A-Z Species Index (BF codes)

00  01  02  03  04  05  06  07  08  09  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  99    

1900 Nematocampa limbata (Bordered Chequer)
1901 Cepphis advenaria (Little Thorn)
1902 Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
1903 Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
1904 Plagodis dolabraria (Scorched Wing)
1905 Pachycnemia hippocastanaria (Horse Chestnut)
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
1907 Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty)
1908 Epione vespertaria (Dark Bordered Beauty)
1909 Pseudopanthera macularia (Speckled Yellow)
1910 Apeira syringaria (Lilac Beauty)
1911 Ennomos autumnaria (Large Thorn)
1912 Ennomos quercinaria (August Thorn)
1913 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)
1915 Ennomos erosaria (September Thorn)
1916 Ennomos quercaria (Clouded August Thorn)
1916a Ennomos subsignaria
1917 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
1918 Selenia lunularia (Lunar Thorn)
1919 Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)
1920 Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
1921 Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
1921a Crocallis dardoinaria (Dusky Scalloped Oak)
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
1923 Colotois pennaria (Feathered Thorn)
1924 Angerona prunaria (Orange Moth)
1925 Apocheima hispidaria (Small Brindled Beauty)
1926 Phigalia pilosaria (Pale Brindled Beauty)
1927 Lycia hirtaria (Brindled Beauty)
1928 Lycia zonaria (Belted Beauty)
1929 Lycia lapponaria (Rannoch Brindled Beauty)
1930 Biston strataria (Oak Beauty)
1931 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
1932 Agriopis leucophaearia (Spring Usher)
1933 Agriopis aurantiaria (Scarce Umber)
1934 Agriopis marginaria (Dotted Border)
1935 Erannis defoliaria (Mottled Umber)
1936 Menophra abruptaria (Waved Umber)
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
1937a Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
1937b Peribatodes umbraria (Olive-tree Beauty)
1937b Peribatodes ilicaria (Lydd Beauty)
1938 Selidosema brunnearia (Bordered Grey)
1939 Cleora cinctaria (Ringed Carpet)
1940 Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
1941 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
1942 Alcis jubata (Dotted Carpet)
1943 Hypomecis roboraria (Great Oak Beauty)
1944 Hypomecis punctinalis (Pale Oak Beauty)
1945 Cleorodes lichenaria (Brussels Lace)
1946 Fagivorina arenaria (Speckled Beauty)
1947 Ectropis bistortata (Engrailed)
1947x Ectropis bistortata/crepuscularia (Engrailed/Small Engrailed)
1948 Ectropis crepuscularia (Small Engrailed)
1948x Ectropis sp. (an engrailed moth)
1949 Paradarisa consonaria (Square Spot)
1950 Parectropis similaria (Brindled White-spot)
1951 Aethalura punctulata (Grey Birch)
1952 Ematurga atomaria (Common Heath)
1953 Tephronia sepiaria (Dusky Carpet)
1954 Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
1955 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
1956 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
1957 Lomographa bimaculata (White-pinion Spotted)
1958 Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)
1959 Aleucis distinctata (Sloe Carpet)
1960 Theria primaria (Early Moth)
1961 Campaea margaritata (Light Emerald)
1962 Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
1962a Odonthognophos dumetata (Irish Annulet)
1963 Gnophos obfuscata (Scotch Annulet)
1964 Charissa obscurata (Annulet)
1965 Glacies coracina (Black Mountain Moth)
1965a Pseudocoremia suavis (Common Forest Looper)
1966 Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
1967 Aspitates gilvaria (Straw Belle)
1968 Semiaspilates ochrearia (Yellow Belle)
1969 Dyscia fagaria (Grey Scalloped Bar)
1970 Perconia strigillaria (Grass Wave)
1971 Agrius cingulata (Pink-spotted Hawk-moth)
1972 Agrius convolvuli (Convolvulus Hawk-moth)
1973 Acherontia atropos (Death's-head Hawk-moth)
1974 Manduca quinquemaculatus (Five-spotted Hawk-moth)
1975 Manduca sexta (Tomato Sphinx)
1975a Manduca rustica (Rustic Sphinx)
1976 Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
1977 Sphinx drupiferarum (Wild Cherry Sphinx)
1978 Hyloicus pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
1979 Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)
1980 Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)
1981 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
1982 Hemaris tityus (Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk)
1983 Hemaris fuciformis (Broad-bordered Bee Hawk)
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum (Humming-bird Hawk-moth)
1984a Proserpinus proserpina (Willowherb Hawk-moth)
1985 Daphnis nerii (Oleander Hawk-moth)
1986 Hyles euphorbiae (Spurge Hawk-moth)
1987 Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
1988 Hyles nicaea (Mediterranean Hawk-moth)
1989 Hyles hippophaes (Seathorn Hawk-moth)
1990 Hyles livornica (Striped Hawk-moth)
1990a Hyles lineata (White-lined Hawk-moth)
1991 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
1992 Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
1993 Hippotion celerio (Silver-striped Hawk-moth)
1994 Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
1995 Cerura vinula (Puss Moth)
1995a Cerura erminea (The Feline)
1996 Furcula bicuspis (Alder Kitten)
1997 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)
1998 Furcula bifida (Poplar Kitten)
1999 Stauropus fagi (Lobster Moth)


See Also A-Z Species Index - A-Z Picture Subject Index