Flying tonight

The following species are all expected to be adult and on the wing now.  This list is based on the current week (Week 33) and includes adult/mature stages found at this time of year from our data.  The most likely species come first - note that those at the end of the list may be unlikely.

SpeciesFamilyNumber of Records
2107 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae3840
2343x Mesapamea secalis agg. (Common Rustic agg.)Noctuidae3007
2109 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae2757
2111 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae2746
2353 Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)Noctuidae2333
2134 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)Noctuidae2304
2321 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)Noctuidae1980
2123 Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)Noctuidae1977
2441 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)Noctuidae1958
2133 Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)Noctuidae1772
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)Geometridae1707
1305 Agriphila tristellaPyralidae1550
1738 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)Geometridae1505
1713 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)Geometridae1464
2092 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)Noctuidae1425
2361 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)Noctuidae1324
2126 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)Noctuidae1295
2102 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)Noctuidae1292
2198 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)Noctuidae1252
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)Noctuidae1210
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)Pyralidae1200
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)Geometridae1078
2318 Cosmia trapezina (Dun-bar)Noctuidae978
1388 Udea lutealisPyralidae867
2474 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)Noctuidae861
0015 Hepialus sylvina (Orange Swift)Hepialidae855
1708 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)Geometridae830
2439 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot)Noctuidae830
1304 Agriphila straminellaPyralidae803
2176 Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)Noctuidae676
2293 Cryphia domestica (Marbled Beauty)Noctuidae655
1651 Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)Drepanidae633
0873 Blastobasis adustellaBlastobasidae611
2030 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)Lymantriidae607
0998 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)Tortricidae605
1777 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)Geometridae591
1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae578
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)Geometridae552
2112 Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae536
1439 Trachycera advenellaPyralidae513
2199 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)Noctuidae510
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)Noctuidae492
1825 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)Geometridae473
2352 Eremobia ochroleuca (Dusky Sallow)Noctuidae473
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae472
1764 Chloroclysta truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)Geometridae465
0464 Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)Yponomeutidae453
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)Geometridae452
2342 Mesoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)Noctuidae452
2050 Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)Arctiidae445
1722 Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)Geometridae445
1913 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)Geometridae437
1917 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)Geometridae431
2130 Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)Noctuidae429
1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)Geometridae426
2341 Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)Noctuidae401
2477 Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)Noctuidae369
1884 Abraxas grossulariata (Magpie Moth)Geometridae365
2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)Arctiidae364
2145 Discestra trifolii (Nutmeg)Noctuidae363
1762 Chloroclysta citrata (Dark Marbled Carpet)Geometridae357
1921 Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)Geometridae353
2110 Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae351
0647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)Oecophoridae334
2006 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)Notodontidae331
1682 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)Geometridae324
1702 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)Geometridae317
2085 Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)Noctuidae316
2044 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)Arctiidae312
2003 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)Notodontidae301
0972 Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae298
2298 Amphipyra berbera (Svensson's Copper Underwing)Noctuidae294
2007 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)Notodontidae293
2000 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)Notodontidae292
1048 Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)Tortricidae290
2154 Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)Noctuidae288
2274 Xanthia icteritia (Sallow)Noctuidae276
0424 Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)Yponomeutidae271
2081 Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)Noctuidae262
1776 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)Geometridae252
2089 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)Noctuidae250
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)Pyralidae247
2303 Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)Noctuidae241
1316 Catoptria falsellaPyralidae234
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)Noctuidae229
2193 Mythimna ferrago (Clay)Noctuidae228
0937 Agapeta hamanaTortricidae227
1756 Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)Geometridae222
2160 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)Noctuidae220
1344 Eudonia mercurellaPyralidae218
0455 Ypsolopha scabrellaYponomeutidae211
2269 Atethmia centrago (Centre-barred Sallow)Noctuidae209
2360x Amphipoea oculea agg. (Ear Moth agg.)Noctuidae207
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)Geometridae205
1838 Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)Geometridae198
1742 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)Geometridae198
2178 Tholera decimalis (Feathered Gothic)Noctuidae198
2047 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)Arctiidae197
1981 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)Sphingidae195
2254 Antitype chi (Grey Chi)Noctuidae194
2091 Agrotis ipsilon (Dark Sword-grass)Noctuidae189
2368 Celaena leucostigma (Crescent)Noctuidae187
2297x Amphipyra pyramidea agg. (Copper Underwings)Noctuidae184
2011 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)Notodontidae183
1758 Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)Geometridae182
1076 Celypha lacunanaTortricidae180
2381 Hoplodrina alsines (Uncertain)Noctuidae180
2057 Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)Arctiidae177
2450 Abrostola tripartita (Spectacle)Noctuidae169
1036 Acleris forsskaleanaTortricidae166
1754 Eulithis prunata (Phoenix)Geometridae166
0453 Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)Yponomeutidae165
2350 Chortodes pygmina (Small Wainscot)Noctuidae155
0411 Argyresthia goedartellaYponomeutidae153
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow)Noctuidae150
1309 Agriphila geniculeaPyralidae150
1890 Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)Geometridae147
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea (Copper Underwing)Noctuidae146
1803 Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)Geometridae144
2103 Eugnorisma depuncta (Plain Clay)Noctuidae144
0969 Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae144
1634 Malacosoma neustria (Lackey)Lasiocampidae142
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)Geometridae141
1398 Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)Pyralidae138
1260 Cydia splendanaTortricidae135
1648 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)Drepanidae135
1755 Eulithis testata (Chevron)Geometridae133
1338 Dipleurina lacustrataPyralidae132
1413 Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)Pyralidae130
2300 Mormo maura (Old Lady)Noctuidae129
1809 Perizoma didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae128
0425 Yponomeuta padella (Orchard Ermine)Yponomeutidae128
1997 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)Notodontidae127
1303 Agriphila selasellaPyralidae126
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi (Grey Dagger / Dark Dagger)Noctuidae122
0658 Carcina quercanaOecophoridae122
2173 Hadena bicruris (Lychnis)Noctuidae121
0688 Agonopterix heraclianaOecophoridae120
1941 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)Geometridae116
1331 Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)Pyralidae115
1956 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)Geometridae113
2049 Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)Arctiidae112
2136 Naenia typica (Gothic)Noctuidae108
1868 Aplocera efformata (Lesser Treble-bar)Geometridae106
1524 Emmelina monodactylaPterophoridae104
0695 Agonopterix alstromerianaOecophoridae104
0966 Cochylis atricapitanaTortricidae103
1646 Watsonalla binaria (Oak Hook-tip)Drepanidae101
2337x Oligia strigilis agg. (Marbled Minor agg.)Noctuidae100
0648 Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)Oecophoridae100
1848 Eupithecia innotata (Angle-barred Pug)Geometridae99
0789 Bryotropha domesticaGelechiidae98
2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis (Fan-foot)Noctuidae96
1016 Cnephasia longanaTortricidae95
2336 Apamea ophiogramma (Double Lobed)Noctuidae93
0868 Helcystogramma rufescensGelechiidae93
1887 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)Geometridae93
2369 Nonagria typhae (Bulrush Wainscot)Noctuidae91
2362 Hydraecia petasitis (Butterbur)Noctuidae91
1912 Ennomos quercinaria (August Thorn)Geometridae90
0993 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)Tortricidae90
1038x Acleris laterana/comarianaTortricidae88
1726 Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae87
1832 Eupithecia assimilata (Currant Pug)Geometridae86
1390 Udea prunalisPyralidae85
1361 Pyrausta aurataPyralidae85
1919 Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)Geometridae84
1645 Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)Drepanidae83
1288 Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth)Alucitidae82
1883 Acasis viretata (Yellow-barred Brindle)Geometridae81
0947 Aethes smeathmannianaTortricidae81
2382 Hoplodrina blanda (Rustic)Noctuidae81
2345 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)Noctuidae81
2166 Hadena rivularis (Campion)Noctuidae81
1356 Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)Pyralidae81
2325 Apamea oblonga (Crescent Striped)Noctuidae80
1839 Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)Geometridae79
1802 Perizoma affinitata (Rivulet)Geometridae79
2120 Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)Noctuidae78
2452 Catocala nupta (Red Underwing)Noctuidae77
1470 Euzophera pinguisPyralidae77
2312 Ipimorpha subtusa (Olive)Noctuidae77
1138 Epinotia nisellaTortricidae76
2370 Archanara geminipuncta (Twin-spotted Wainscot)Noctuidae75
0936 Cochylimorpha stramineaTortricidae75
2377 Arenostola phragmitidis (Fen Wainscot)Noctuidae74
1424 Endotricha flammealisPyralidae73
2322 Apamea lithoxylaea (Light Arches)Noctuidae73
1205 Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)Tortricidae73
1354 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)Pyralidae71
2197 Mythimna straminea (Southern Wainscot)Noctuidae70
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua (Vine's Rustic)Noctuidae69
0263 Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)Lyonetiidae68
2358 Amphipoea fucosa (Saltern Ear)Noctuidae68
1955 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)Geometridae67
2444 Autographa bractea (Gold Spangle)Noctuidae67
1915 Ennomos erosaria (September Thorn)Geometridae66
0970 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae66
1306 Agriphila inquinatellaPyralidae66
1063 Celypha strianaTortricidae66
1334 Scoparia ambigualisPyralidae66
0697 Agonopterix arenellaOecophoridae65
1134 Epinotia ramellaTortricidae65
0874 Blastobasis lacticolellaBlastobasidae65
1020 Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix)Tortricidae64
1378 Phlyctaenia coronataPyralidae64
0977 Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae63
2387 Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)Noctuidae62
0294 Aspilapteryx tringipennellaGracillariidae62
2128 Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)Noctuidae62
2082 Euxoa nigricans (Garden Dart)Noctuidae62
2077 Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Moth)Nolidae61
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)Geometridae61
2118 Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)Noctuidae61
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)Geometridae61
1126 Ancylis badianaTortricidae60
1093 Apotomis betuletanaTortricidae60
2443 Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)Noctuidae60
2177 Tholera cespitis (Hedge Rustic)Noctuidae59
1753 Nebula salicata (Striped Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae59
0462 Ypsolopha sequellaYponomeutidae58
1342 Eudonia angusteaPyralidae58
0787 Bryotropha terrellaGelechiidae58
1894 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath)Geometridae57
2026 Orgyia antiqua (Vapourer)Lymantriidae57
0672 Depressaria heraclei (Parsnip Moth)Oecophoridae57
0779 Bryotropha affinisGelechiidae57
1261 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)Tortricidae55
1961 Campaea margaritata (Light Emerald)Geometridae54
1010 Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)Tortricidae53
1690 Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)Geometridae53
2364 Gortyna flavago (Frosted Orange)Noctuidae53
1159 Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)Tortricidae52
2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix (Herald)Noctuidae52
2348 Chortodes elymi (Lyme Grass)Noctuidae52
1023 Cnephasia genitalanaTortricidae52
1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactylaPterophoridae52
2122 Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)Noctuidae51
1854 Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)Geometridae51
0293 Caloptilia syringellaGracillariidae51
2313 Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)Noctuidae50
1707 Idaea seriata (Small Dusty Wave)Geometridae49
1348 Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark)Pyralidae49
1765 Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)Geometridae48
1766 Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)Geometridae48
2087 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)Noctuidae48
2031 Leucoma salicis (White Satin)Lymantriidae48
2121 Diarsia dahlii (Barred Chestnut)Noctuidae47
1111 Bactra lancealanaTortricidae47
2440 Plusia putnami (Lempke's Gold Spot)Noctuidae47
2335 Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)Noctuidae47
2008 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)Notodontidae46
1345 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)Pyralidae46
1640 Euthrix potatoria (Drinker)Lasiocampidae45
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum (Humming-bird Hawk-moth)Sphingidae44
1834 Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)Geometridae44
1038 Acleris lateranaTortricidae43
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwaganaTortricidae42
2379 Coenobia rufa (Small Rufous)Noctuidae42
1632 Trichiura crataegi (Pale Eggar)Lasiocampidae42
1197 Eucosma campolilianaTortricidae41
0898 Limnaecia phragmitellaCosmopterigidae41
2394 Stilbia anomala (Anomalous)Noctuidae41
2137 Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)Noctuidae41
2105 Rhyacia simulans (Dotted Rustic)Noctuidae41
1336 Eudonia pallidaPyralidae40
0460 Ypsolopha parenthesellaYponomeutidae40
1108 Lobesia abscisanaTortricidae40
1037 Acleris holmianaTortricidae40
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)Geometridae40
0792 Mirificarma mulinellaGelechiidae40
1302 Crambus perlellaPyralidae39
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalisPyralidae39
0706 Agonopterix nervosaOecophoridae39
1292 Calamotropha paludellaPyralidae39
0609 Elachista maculicerusellaElachistidae39
1749 Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)Geometridae39
1307 Agriphila latistriaPyralidae38
0441 Paraswammerdamia nebulellaYponomeutidae38
1488 Agdistis bennetiiPterophoridae37
1452 Phycita roborellaPyralidae36
1851 Eupithecia virgaureata (Golden-rod Pug)Geometridae36
2201 Mythimna litoralis (Shore Wainscot)Noctuidae36
1947 Ectropis bistortata (Engrailed)Geometridae36
1428 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)Pyralidae35
0247 Tinea trinotellaTineidae34
1846 Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)Geometridae34
1816 Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)Geometridae34
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata (V-Pug)Geometridae34
1804 Perizoma bifaciata (Barred Rivulet)Geometridae34
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)Geometridae33
1907 Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty)Geometridae33
0303 Parornix anglicellaGracillariidae32
0994 Clepsis consimilanaTortricidae31
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria (White-spotted Pug)Geometridae31
2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Brown-tail)Lymantriidae31
9999 Cnephasia sp. (Cnephasia species)Tortricidae31
1842 Eupithecia simpliciata (Plain Pug)Geometridae30
2343 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)Noctuidae30
1062 Acleris emarganaTortricidae30
2117 Eugnorisma glareosa (Autumnal Rustic)Noctuidae29
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata (Small Magpie)Pyralidae29
1897 Macaria wauaria (V-Moth)Geometridae29
0822 Scrobipalpa acuminatellaGelechiidae29
2155 Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)Noctuidae29
1723 Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Red Carpet)Geometridae29
1931 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)Geometridae28
2225 Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)Noctuidae28
1768 Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)Geometridae28
0938 Agapeta zoeganaTortricidae28
1332 Scoparia subfuscaPyralidae27
0642 Batia unitellaOecophoridae27
2492 Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)Noctuidae27
1485 Phycitodes maritimaPyralidae27
1358 Evergestis pallidataPyralidae26
0421 Argyresthia bonnetellaYponomeutidae26
2131 Xestia rhomboidea (Square-spotted Clay)Noctuidae25
2192 Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright Eye)Noctuidae25
1340 Eudonia truncicolellaPyralidae25
1417 Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth)Pyralidae24
1290 Chilo phragmitellaPyralidae24
1962 Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)Geometridae24
1219 Lathronympha striganaTortricidae24
1837 Eupithecia subfuscata (Grey Pug)Geometridae23
0366a Cameraria ohridellaGracillariidae23
0385 Anthophila fabricianaChoreutidae23
1432 Anerastia lotellaPyralidae23
2357 Amphipoea lucens (Large Ear)Noctuidae22
0438 Swammerdamia pyrellaYponomeutidae22
1392 Udea olivalisPyralidae22
2330 Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)Noctuidae22
0228 Monopis weaverellaTineidae21
1940 Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)Geometridae21
1193 Eucosma tripolianaTortricidae21
1313 Catoptria pinellaPyralidae21
1867 Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar)Geometridae21
1811 Eupithecia tenuiata (Slender Pug)Geometridae21
0014 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)Hepialidae21
2367 Celaena haworthii (Haworth's Minor)Noctuidae21
1666 Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)Geometridae20
2449 Abrostola triplasia (Dark Spectacle)Noctuidae20
0419 Argyresthia semifuscaYponomeutidae20
1279 Dichrorampha acuminatanaTortricidae20
2340 Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)Noctuidae20
1024 Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix)Tortricidae19
1294 Crambus pascuellaPyralidae19
1207 Clavigesta purdeyi (Pine Leaf-mining Moth)Tortricidae19
1395 Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl)Pyralidae19
0883 Mompha raschkiellaMomphidae19
0449 Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)Yponomeutidae19
2314 Parastichtis ypsillon (Dingy Shears)Noctuidae19
1202 Eucosma obumbratanaTortricidae18
1893 Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)Geometridae18
1139 Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth)Tortricidae18
0746 Chrysoesthia drurellaGelechiidae18
0870x Oegoconia sp. (An Oegoconia species)Autostichidae17
2403 Heliothis peltigera (Bordered Straw)Noctuidae17
2371 Archanara dissoluta (Brown-veined Wainscot)Noctuidae17
1657 Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)Thyatiridae17
1767 Thera firmata (Pine Carpet)Geometridae17
0819 Scrobipalpa costellaGelechiidae17
2098 Axylia putris (Flame)Noctuidae17
0964 Cochylis dubitanaTortricidae16
2113 Spaelotis ravida (Stout Dart)Noctuidae16
1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume Moth)Pterophoridae16
0644 Borkhausenia fuscescensOecophoridae16
1043 Acleris aspersanaTortricidae16
2442 Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)Noctuidae15
1362 Pyrausta purpuralisPyralidae15
1812 Eupithecia inturbata (Maple Pug)Geometridae15
1715 Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)Geometridae15
1169 Gypsonoma dealbanaTortricidae15
2164 Hecatera bicolorata (Broad-barred White)Noctuidae15
1183 Epiblema foenellaTortricidae15
2205 Mythimna comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)Noctuidae15
1042 Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)Tortricidae15
2359 Amphipoea crinanensis (Crinan Ear)Noctuidae14
1109 Lobesia littoralisTortricidae14
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)Tortricidae14
0870 Oegoconia quadripunctaAutostichidae14
1948x Ectropis sp. (an engrailed moth)Geometridae14
1329 Donacaula forficellaPyralidae14
1178 Epiblema roboranaTortricidae13
0422 Argyresthia albistriaYponomeutidae13
2338 Oligia versicolor (Rufous Minor)Noctuidae13
0565 Coleophora saxicolellaColeophoridae13
2375 Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)Noctuidae13
1110 Bactra furfuranaTortricidae13
1437 Acrobasis consociellaPyralidae13
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)Thyatiridae13
1083 Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)Tortricidae13
1156 Epinotia solandrianaTortricidae13
0843 Aproaerema anthyllidellaGelechiidae13
2311 Ipimorpha retusa (Double Kidney)Noctuidae12
2233 Lithomoia solidaginis (Golden-rod Brindle)Noctuidae12
1769 Thera britannica (Spruce Carpet)Geometridae12
2273 Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow)Noctuidae12
1136 Epinotia immundanaTortricidae12
0420 Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)Yponomeutidae12
1757 Eulithis mellinata (Spinach)Geometridae12
2391 Chilodes maritimus (Silky Wainscot)Noctuidae12
1719 Orthonama vittata (Oblique Carpet)Geometridae12
2035 Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)Arctiidae12
2135 Xestia agathina (Heath Rustic)Noctuidae12
1314 Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer)Pyralidae12
0858 Hypatima rhomboidellaGelechiidae12
0428 Yponomeuta rorrella (Willow Ermine)Yponomeutidae12
2385 Spodoptera exigua (Small Mottled Willow)Noctuidae12
0169 Zygaena filipendulae (Six-spot Burnet)Zygaenidae12
1425 Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth)Pyralidae11
2268 Parastichtis suspecta (Suspected)Noctuidae11
2305 Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)Noctuidae11
0229 Monopis obviellaTineidae11
0597 Elachista atricomellaElachistidae11
0287 Caloptilia robustellaGracillariidae11
2447 Syngrapha interrogationis (Scarce Silver Y)Noctuidae11
1972 Agrius convolvuli (Convolvulus Hawk-moth)Sphingidae11
2289 Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)Noctuidae11
1357 Evergestis extimalisPyralidae10
0284 Caloptilia rufipennellaGracillariidae10
0517 Coleophora alcyonipennellaColeophoridae10
1084 Hedya ochroleucanaTortricidae10
0425x Yponomeuta padella/malinellusYponomeutidae10
1167 Gypsonoma acerianaTortricidae10
1991 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)Sphingidae10
2381x Hoplodrina alsines/blanda (Uncertain/Rustic ag.)Noctuidae10
1817 Eupithecia pulchellata (Foxglove Pug)Geometridae9
0288 Caloptilia stigmatellaGracillariidae9
0227 Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth)Tineidae9
0905 Blastodacna hellerellaCosmopterigidae9
2114 Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)Noctuidae9
1808 Perizoma flavofasciata (Sandy Carpet)Geometridae9
1964 Charissa obscurata (Annulet)Geometridae9
1873 Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)Geometridae9
2278 Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)Noctuidae9
2484 Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)Noctuidae9
0989 Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix)Tortricidae9
1333 Scoparia pyralellaPyralidae9
2132 Xestia castanea (Neglected Rustic)Noctuidae9
1826 Eupithecia trisignaria (Triple-spotted Pug)Geometridae9
0888 Mompha propinquellaMomphidae9
1501 Platyptilia gonodactylaPterophoridae8
1350 Nymphula stagnata (Beautiful China-mark)Pyralidae8
0755 Stenolechia gemmellaGelechiidae8
1099 Endothenia marginanaTortricidae8
2194 Mythimna albipuncta (White-point)Noctuidae8
2266 Agrochola litura (Brown-spot Pinion)Noctuidae8
0017 Hepialus lupulinus (Common Swift)Hepialidae8
1677 Cyclophora albipunctata (Birch Mocha)Geometridae8
2329 Apamea furva (Confused)Noctuidae8
2150 Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)Noctuidae8
0435 Zelleria hepariellaYponomeutidae8
1365 Pyrausta despicataPyralidae8
1301 Crambus lathoniellusPyralidae8
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)Geometridae8
0481 Epermenia falciformisEpermeniidae8
1281 Dichrorampha simplicianaTortricidae8
2421 Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)Noctuidae8
1455 Dioryctria simplicellaPyralidae8
2076 Meganola albula (Kent Black Arches)Nolidae8
0971 Pandemis cinnamomeanaTortricidae7
2373 Archanara sparganii (Webb's Wainscot)Noctuidae7
0674 Depressaria badiellaOecophoridae7
1509 Stenoptilia pterodactylaPterophoridae7
1021 Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)Tortricidae7
0286x Caloptilia alchimiella/robustellaGracillariidae7
0418 Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)Yponomeutidae7
2437 Polychrysia moneta (Golden Plusia)Noctuidae7
2061 Spilosoma luteum (Buff Ermine)Arctiidae7
0854 Anacampsis blattariellaGelechiidae7
1200 Eucosma hohenwartianaTortricidae7
1325 Platytes alpinellaPyralidae7
1451 Pyla fuscaPyralidae7
2158 Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)Noctuidae7
0470 Orthotelia sparganellaGlyphipterigidae7
1041 Acleris sparsanaTortricidae7
1236 Pammene fascianaTortricidae7
0588 Coleophora salicorniaeColeophoridae7
1954 Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)Geometridae7
0566 Coleophora sternipennellaColeophoridae7
0016 Hepialus hecta (Gold Swift)Hepialidae7
0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine)Yponomeutidae7
1201 Eucosma canaTortricidae7
2343a Mesapamea didyma (Lesser Common Rustic)Noctuidae7
0878 Batrachedra praeangustaBatrachedridae6
1454 Dioryctria abietellaPyralidae6
0465 Plutella porrectellaYponomeutidae6
2400 Helicoverpa armigera (Scarce Bordered Straw)Noctuidae6
1483 Phycitodes binaevellaPyralidae6
2316 Cosmia affinis (Lesser-spotted Pinion)Noctuidae6
1233 Pammene auritaTortricidae6
1259 Cydia fagiglandanaTortricidae6
1705 Idaea fuscovenosa (Dwarf Cream Wave)Geometridae6
1856 Eupithecia lariciata (Larch Pug)Geometridae6
0776 Teleiopsis diffinisGelechiidae5
2119 Peridroma saucia (Pearly Underwing)Noctuidae5
1113 Eudemis profundanaTortricidae5
2167 Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)Noctuidae5
0602 Elachista apicipunctellaElachistidae5
1245 Grapholita janthinanaTortricidae5
0559 Coleophora peribenanderiColeophoridae5
1744 Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)Geometridae5
1637 Lasiocampa quercus (Oak Eggar)Lasiocampidae5
0409a Argyresthia trifasciataYponomeutidae5
0364 Phyllonorycter geniculellaGracillariidae5
0296 Calybites phasianipennellaGracillariidae5
1155 Epinotia brunnichanaTortricidae5
0301 Parornix betulaeGracillariidae5
0812 Scrobipalpa instabilellaGelechiidae5
1680 Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)Geometridae5
0267 Bucculatrix maritimaBucculatricidae5
0954 Eupoecilia angustanaTortricidae5
0562 Coleophora asterisColeophoridae5
0692 Agonopterix subpropinquellaOecophoridae5
0855 Acompsia cinerellaGelechiidae5
1691 Scopula emutaria (Rosy Wave)Geometridae4
0752 Aristotelia ericinellaGelechiidae4
1792 Philereme transversata (Dark Umber)Geometridae4
0315 Phyllonorycter harrisellaGracillariidae4
0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella (Firethorn Leaf Miner)Gracillariidae4
2271 Xanthia citrago (Orange Sallow)Noctuidae4
0461 Ypsolopha ustellaYponomeutidae4
1082 Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)Tortricidae4
1751 Lampropteryx otregiata (Devon Carpet)Geometridae4
1994 Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)Notodontidae4
2248 Dryobotodes eremita (Brindled Green)Noctuidae4
2423 Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)Noctuidae4
0125 Emmetia margineaTischeriidae4
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)Geometridae4
0802a Gelechia sororculellaGelechiidae4
1458 Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)Pyralidae4
1760 Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)Geometridae4
0866 Brachmia blandellaGelechiidae4
0440 Paraswammerdamia albicapitellaYponomeutidae4
0410 Argyresthia brockeellaYponomeutidae4
0522 Coleophora lineoleaColeophoridae4
0447 Roeslerstammia erxlebellaRoeslerstammiidae4
0696 Agonopterix propinquellaOecophoridae4
2093 Agrotis ripae (Sand Dart)Noctuidae4
0811 Scrobipalpa samadensisGelechiidae4
2038 Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)Arctiidae4
0240 Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth)Tineidae4
2138 Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)Noctuidae4
0452 Ypsolopha nemorellaYponomeutidae4
1508 Stenoptilia bipunctidactylaPterophoridae4
2418 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)Noctuidae4
2237 Lithophane ornitopus (Grey Shoulder-knot)Noctuidae4
2152 Sideridis albicolon (White Colon)Noctuidae4
2326 Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)Noctuidae4
0556 Coleophora trochilellaColeophoridae4
0698 Agonopterix kaekeritzianaOecophoridae4
0323 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthaeGracillariidae4
1798 Epirrita filigrammaria (Small Autumnal Moth)Geometridae4
1163 Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)Tortricidae4
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa (Lunar Underwing)Noctuidae4
1029 Eana osseanaTortricidae3
0980 Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)Tortricidae3
2284 Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)Noctuidae3
0088 Stigmella samiatellaNepticulidae3
0730 Apodia bifractellaGelechiidae3
2360 Amphipoea oculea (Ear Moth)Noctuidae3
1368 Loxostege sticticalisPyralidae3
0426 Yponomeuta malinellus (Apple Ermine)Yponomeutidae3
1045 Acleris notanaTortricidae3
1165 Zeiraphera isertanaTortricidae3
1484 Phycitodes saxicolaPyralidae3
2302 Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)Noctuidae3
2163 Melanchra pisi (Broom Moth)Noctuidae3
0830 Caryocolum fraternellaGelechiidae3
2334 Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)Noctuidae3
0266 Bucculatrix nigricomellaBucculatricidae3
0877 Stathmopoda pedellaOecophoridae3
2142 Anarta myrtilli (Beautiful Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae3
1669 Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)Geometridae3
0216 Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)Tineidae3
0765 Teleiodes vulgellaGelechiidae3
1506 Stenoptilia millieridactylaPterophoridae3
2272 Xanthia aurago (Barred Sallow)Noctuidae3
0678 Depressaria sordidatellaOecophoridae3
1104 Endothenia quadrimaculanaTortricidae3
0689 Agonopterix ciliellaOecophoridae3
0286 Caloptilia alchimiellaGracillariidae3
1247 Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth)Tortricidae3
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanusTortricidae3
1481 Homoeosoma sinuellaPyralidae3
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)Arctiidae3
1848 Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata (Ash Pug)Geometridae3
2380 Charanyca trigrammica (Treble Lines)Noctuidae3
0353 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliellaGracillariidae3
2104 Standfussiana lucernea (Northern Rustic)Noctuidae3
0171 Zygaena lonicerae (Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet)Zygaenidae3
0640 Batia lunarisOecophoridae3
1888 Ligdia adustata (Scorched Carpet)Geometridae3
2280 Acronicta leporina (Miller)Noctuidae3
1216 Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)Tortricidae3
1789 Rheumaptera undulata (Scallop Shell)Geometridae3
1647 Watsonalla cultraria (Barred Hook-tip)Drepanidae3
1889 Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)Geometridae3
1720 Orthonama obstipata (Gem)Geometridae3
2216 Cucullia umbratica (Shark)Noctuidae3
2069 Tyria jacobaeae (Cinnabar)Arctiidae3
1517 Adaina microdactylaPterophoridae3
2159 Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)Noctuidae3
1064 Celypha rosaceanaTortricidae3
0285 Caloptilia azaleella (Azalea Leaf Miner)Gracillariidae3
0368 Phyllocnistis unipunctellaGracillariidae3
0816 Scrobipalpa obsoletellaGelechiidae3
0956 Cochylidia implicitanaTortricidae3
0415 Argyresthia retinellaYponomeutidae3
0119 Opostega salaciellaOpostegidae3
0929 Gynnidomorpha vectisanaTortricidae3
0892 Mompha subbistrigellaMomphidae3
0274 Bucculatrix ulmellaBucculatricidae2
1151 Epinotia trigonellaTortricidae2
2041 Pelosia muscerda (Dotted Footman)Arctiidae2
0018 Hepialus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)Hepialidae2
0237 Niditinea fuscella (Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)Tineidae2
1438 Trachycera suavellaPyralidae2
1380 Phlyctaenia perlucidalisPyralidae2
0442 Cedestis gysseleniellaYponomeutidae2
0516 Coleophora trifolii (Large Clover Case-bearer)Coleophoridae2
1774 Colostygia olivata (Beech-green Carpet)Geometridae2
2217 Cucullia asteris (Star-wort)Noctuidae2
1980 Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)Sphingidae2
1978 Hyloicus pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)Sphingidae2
1790 Triphosa dubitata (Tissue)Geometridae2
0893 Mompha epilobiellaMomphidae2
1211 Rhyacionia pinicolanaTortricidae2
2349 Chortodes fluxa (Mere Wainscot)Noctuidae2
1426 Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth)Pyralidae2
2428 Chrysodeixis chalcites (Golden Twin-spot)Noctuidae2
1262 Cydia amplanaTortricidae2
0161 Zeuzera pyrina (Leopard Moth)Cossidae2
0374 Synanthedon vespiformis (Yellow-legged Clearwing)Sesiidae2
0246 Tinea semifulvellaTineidae2
1274 Dichrorampha alpinanaTortricidae2
1030 Eana incananaTortricidae2
1908 Epione vespertaria (Dark Bordered Beauty)Geometridae2
1044x Acleris ferrugana/notanaTortricidae2
0981 Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)Tortricidae2
1179 Epiblema incarnatanaTortricidae2
1739 Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)Geometridae2
0654 Pleurota bicostellaOecophoridae2
1807 Perizoma albulata (Grass Rivulet)Geometridae2
2290 Simyra albovenosa (Reed Dagger)Noctuidae2
1987 Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)Sphingidae2
0709 Agonopterix liturosaOecophoridae2
1923 Colotois pennaria (Feathered Thorn)Geometridae2
2232 Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)Noctuidae2
2040 Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)Arctiidae2
1874 Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell)Geometridae2
1035 Acleris bergmannianaTortricidae2
1192 Eucosma conterminanaTortricidae2
1998 Furcula bifida (Poplar Kitten)Notodontidae2
1386 Opsibotys fuscalisPyralidae2
1693 Scopula floslactata (Cream Wave)Geometridae2
1520 Hellinsia osteodactylusPterophoridae2
1199 Eucosma pupillanaTortricidae2
1731 Scotopteryx bipunctaria (Chalk Carpet)Geometridae2
2275 Xanthia gilvago (Dusky-lemon Sallow)Noctuidae2
1184 Epiblema scutulanaTortricidae2
2231a Aporophyla lueneburgensis (Northern Deep-brown Dart)Noctuidae2
1019 Cnephasia conspersanaTortricidae2
0841 Sophronia semicostellaGelechiidae2
0463 Ypsolopha vittellaYponomeutidae2
0987 Ptycholomoides aeriferanusTortricidae2
1087 Orthotaenia undulanaTortricidae2
1086 Hedya salicellaTortricidae2
1002 Lozotaenia forsteranaTortricidae2
0607 Elachista canapennellaElachistidae2
2124 Diarsia florida (Fen Square-spot)Noctuidae2
1866 Carsia sororiata (Manchester Treble-bar)Geometridae2
0731 Eulamprotes atrellaGelechiidae2
0945 Aethes cnicanaTortricidae2
0518 Coleophora mayrellaColeophoridae2
1464 Gymnancyla canellaPyralidae2
1234 Pammene regianaTortricidae2
1299 Crambus hamellaPyralidae2
0437 Swammerdamia caesiellaYponomeutidae2
0955 Eupoecilia ambiguella (Vine Moth)Tortricidae2
0281 Caloptilia populetorumGracillariidae2
1743 Entephria flavicinctata (Yellow-ringed Carpet)Geometridae2