Flying tonight

The following species are all expected to be adult and on the wing now.  This list is based on the current week (Week 25) and includes adult/mature stages found at this time of year from our data.  The most likely species come first - note that those at the end of the list may be unlikely.

SpeciesFamilyNumber of Records
2089 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)Noctuidae3305
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)Geometridae2640
2061 Spilosoma luteum (Buff Ermine)Arctiidae2112
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)Geometridae1819
2107 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae1760
2120 Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)Noctuidae1753
2340 Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)Noctuidae1677
2160 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)Noctuidae1647
2102 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)Noctuidae1559
2098 Axylia putris (Flame)Noctuidae1543
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)Arctiidae1542
2321 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)Noctuidae1529
2334 Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)Noctuidae1418
2337x Oligia strigilis agg. (Marbled Minor agg.)Noctuidae1326
2387 Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)Noctuidae1231
0017 Hepialus lupulinus (Common Swift)Hepialidae1213
2326 Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)Noctuidae1204
1834 Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)Geometridae1060
2330 Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)Noctuidae995
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)Geometridae986
2441 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)Noctuidae942
1713 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)Geometridae917
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)Pyralidae916
2442 Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)Noctuidae899
2126 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)Noctuidae880
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata (Small Magpie)Pyralidae860
2477 Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)Noctuidae844
1764 Chloroclysta truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)Geometridae817
2450 Abrostola tripartita (Spectacle)Noctuidae789
1991 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)Sphingidae783
1076 Celypha lacunanaTortricidae750
1981 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)Sphingidae747
1931 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)Geometridae745
2123 Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)Noctuidae737
2381 Hoplodrina alsines (Uncertain)Noctuidae726
2069 Tyria jacobaeae (Cinnabar)Arctiidae647
2474 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)Noctuidae626
1941 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)Geometridae621
1776 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)Geometridae615
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)Geometridae603
0998 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)Tortricidae574
2199 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)Noctuidae559
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)Noctuidae553
2158 Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)Noctuidae549
1758 Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)Geometridae546
1961 Campaea margaritata (Light Emerald)Geometridae535
2128 Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)Noctuidae527
1887 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)Geometridae518
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)Geometridae514
1738 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)Geometridae497
2050 Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)Arctiidae473
1640 Euthrix potatoria (Drinker)Lasiocampidae470
1083 Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)Tortricidae467
2305 Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)Noctuidae461
0014 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)Hepialidae455
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)Noctuidae453
2322 Apamea lithoxylaea (Light Arches)Noctuidae436
2443 Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)Noctuidae434
1334 Scoparia ambigualisPyralidae431
2087 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)Noctuidae428
1827 Eupithecia intricata (Freyer's Pug)Geometridae422
1428 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)Pyralidae413
2163 Melanchra pisi (Broom Moth)Noctuidae406
2492 Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)Noctuidae399
1819 Eupithecia exiguata (Mottled Pug)Geometridae390
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi (Grey Dagger / Dark Dagger)Noctuidae367
2331 Apamea unanimis (Small Clouded Brindle)Noctuidae360
2093 Agrotis ripae (Sand Dart)Noctuidae352
0647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)Oecophoridae350
0989 Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix)Tortricidae343
0970 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae341
1994 Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)Notodontidae339
2205 Mythimna comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)Noctuidae335
2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis (Fan-foot)Noctuidae326
1958 Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)Geometridae325
1301 Crambus lathoniellusPyralidae313
1837 Eupithecia subfuscata (Grey Pug)Geometridae300
1920 Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)Geometridae299
0464 Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)Yponomeutidae298
0018 Hepialus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)Hepialidae288
1955 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)Geometridae288
1682 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)Geometridae288
1392 Udea olivalisPyralidae286
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow)Noctuidae281
2147 Hada plebeja (Shears)Noctuidae278
2154 Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)Noctuidae277
2293 Cryphia domestica (Marbled Beauty)Noctuidae263
1956 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)Geometridae258
2348 Chortodes elymi (Lyme Grass)Noctuidae246
1082 Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)Tortricidae242
2173 Hadena bicruris (Lychnis)Noctuidae238
1980 Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)Sphingidae238
0937 Agapeta hamanaTortricidae228
2198 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)Noctuidae227
1174 Epiblema cynosbatellaTortricidae224
1708 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)Geometridae224
1654 Tethea ocularis (Figure of Eighty)Thyatiridae217
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)Thyatiridae214
2008 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)Notodontidae212
1904 Plagodis dolabraria (Scorched Wing)Geometridae209
2302 Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)Noctuidae198
1825 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)Geometridae195
2007 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)Notodontidae194
1063 Celypha strianaTortricidae193
1817 Eupithecia pulchellata (Foxglove Pug)Geometridae192
1201 Eucosma canaTortricidae191
1870 Odezia atrata (Chimney Sweeper)Geometridae188
0874 Blastobasis lacticolellaBlastobasidae185
1722 Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)Geometridae183
1765 Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)Geometridae182
2155 Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)Noctuidae182
2382 Hoplodrina blanda (Rustic)Noctuidae182
2122 Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)Noctuidae178
1458 Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)Pyralidae178
1652 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)Thyatiridae169
1344 Eudonia mercurellaPyralidae155
1802 Perizoma affinitata (Rivulet)Geometridae155
2028 Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock)Lymantriidae154
0648 Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)Oecophoridae152
1333 Scoparia pyralellaPyralidae148
1742 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)Geometridae144
2193 Mythimna ferrago (Clay)Noctuidae143
2345 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)Noctuidae143
0993 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)Tortricidae143
1954 Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)Geometridae141
2114 Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)Noctuidae140
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)Tortricidae139
2422 Pseudoips prasinana (Green Silver-lines)Noctuidae137
2006 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)Notodontidae136
2152 Sideridis albicolon (White Colon)Noctuidae136
1773 Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet)Geometridae136
1707 Idaea seriata (Small Dusty Wave)Geometridae135
0385 Anthophila fabricianaChoreutidae132
1902 Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)Geometridae131
2011 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)Notodontidae131
1669 Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)Geometridae129
2289 Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)Noctuidae128
1894 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath)Geometridae127
1356 Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)Pyralidae125
1338 Dipleurina lacustrataPyralidae124
2338 Oligia versicolor (Rufous Minor)Noctuidae123
1979 Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)Sphingidae122
2092 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)Noctuidae121
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)Geometridae120
1002 Lozotaenia forsteranaTortricidae120
1033 Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)Tortricidae119
2278 Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)Noctuidae119
1768 Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)Geometridae119
2159 Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)Noctuidae119
1302 Crambus perlellaPyralidae113
1176 Epiblema trimaculanaTortricidae112
2145 Discestra trifolii (Nutmeg)Noctuidae112
2250 Blepharita adusta (Dark Brocade)Noctuidae109
2280 Acronicta leporina (Miller)Noctuidae107
2380 Charanyca trigrammica (Treble Lines)Noctuidae105
0994 Clepsis consimilanaTortricidae105
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria (White-spotted Pug)Geometridae104
2138 Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)Noctuidae103
2136 Naenia typica (Gothic)Noctuidae102
0787 Bryotropha terrellaGelechiidae101
1808 Perizoma flavofasciata (Sandy Carpet)Geometridae100
1832 Eupithecia assimilata (Currant Pug)Geometridae99
1803 Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)Geometridae98
2439 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot)Noctuidae97
2118 Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)Noctuidae96
2003 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)Notodontidae95
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwaganaTortricidae93
1261 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)Tortricidae93
1378 Phlyctaenia coronataPyralidae92
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum (Humming-bird Hawk-moth)Sphingidae92
1380 Phlyctaenia perlucidalisPyralidae91
1846 Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)Geometridae90
1651 Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)Drepanidae86
2399 Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)Noctuidae85
0868 Helcystogramma rufescensGelechiidae84
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)Geometridae83
2091 Agrotis ipsilon (Dark Sword-grass)Noctuidae83
2000 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)Notodontidae79
2343x Mesapamea secalis agg. (Common Rustic agg.)Noctuidae78
1848 Eupithecia innotata (Angle-barred Pug)Geometridae78
0724 Metzneria lappellaGelechiidae78
1992 Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)Sphingidae78
0905 Blastodacna hellerellaCosmopterigidae78
2216 Cucullia umbratica (Shark)Noctuidae77
1304 Agriphila straminellaPyralidae77
1432 Anerastia lotellaPyralidae76
1890 Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)Geometridae76
0966 Cochylis atricapitanaTortricidae75
2449 Abrostola triplasia (Dark Spectacle)Noctuidae74
0148 Nemophora degeerellaIncurvariidae73
0610 Elachista argentellaElachistidae72
1702 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)Geometridae71
1884 Abraxas grossulariata (Magpie Moth)Geometridae70
1769 Thera britannica (Spruce Carpet)Geometridae69
1010 Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)Tortricidae68
0977 Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae68
1962 Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)Geometridae66
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)Geometridae65
2166 Hadena rivularis (Campion)Noctuidae64
0972 Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae64
1997 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)Notodontidae63
1014 Isotrias rectifascianaTortricidae62
2077 Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Moth)Nolidae62
1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume Moth)Pterophoridae59
1133 Epinotia bilunanaTortricidae59
1807 Perizoma albulata (Grass Rivulet)Geometridae57
1294 Crambus pascuellaPyralidae56
0409a Argyresthia trifasciataYponomeutidae56
2327 Apamea epomidion (Clouded Brindle)Noctuidae56
2201 Mythimna litoralis (Shore Wainscot)Noctuidae56
2418 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)Noctuidae54
1197 Eucosma campolilianaTortricidae53
0171 Zygaena lonicerae (Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet)Zygaenidae53
1778 Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)Geometridae53
1305 Agriphila tristellaPyralidae52
1690 Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)Geometridae52
1952 Ematurga atomaria (Common Heath)Geometridae52
1111 Bactra lancealanaTortricidae51
2217 Cucullia asteris (Star-wort)Noctuidae51
1481 Homoeosoma sinuellaPyralidae51
1648 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)Drepanidae50
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua (Vine's Rustic)Noctuidae50
2057 Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)Arctiidae49
2337 Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)Noctuidae48
0726 Metzneria metzneriellaGelechiidae47
2281 Acronicta alni (Alder Moth)Noctuidae47
1524 Emmelina monodactylaPterophoridae46
0822 Scrobipalpa acuminatellaGelechiidae45
1893 Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)Geometridae45
1726 Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae43
1332 Scoparia subfuscaPyralidae43
2170 Hadena compta (Varied Coronet)Noctuidae42
2038 Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)Arctiidae42
0247 Tinea trinotellaTineidae42
1345 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)Pyralidae41
0263 Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)Lyonetiidae40
2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)Arctiidae40
1087 Orthotaenia undulanaTortricidae40
1921 Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)Geometridae39
1115 Ancylis achatanaTortricidae39
0936 Cochylimorpha stramineaTortricidae39
2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix (Herald)Noctuidae39
2150 Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)Noctuidae39
1336 Eudonia pallidaPyralidae38
2339 Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)Noctuidae38
1777 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)Geometridae38
1753 Nebula salicata (Striped Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae37
1757 Eulithis mellinata (Spinach)Geometridae37
0765 Teleiodes vulgellaGelechiidae37
0246 Tinea semifulvellaTineidae37
1637 Lasiocampa quercus (Oak Eggar)Lasiocampidae36
1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)Geometridae36
0450 Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth)Yponomeutidae35
2088 Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)Noctuidae34
0169 Zygaena filipendulae (Six-spot Burnet)Zygaenidae34
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)Geometridae34
0518 Coleophora mayrellaColeophoridae33
2164 Hecatera bicolorata (Broad-barred White)Noctuidae33
0779 Bryotropha affinisGelechiidae33
1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae33
1398 Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)Pyralidae32
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)Geometridae32
1024 Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix)Tortricidae32
0332a Phyllonorycter leucographella (Firethorn Leaf Miner)Gracillariidae32
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata (V-Pug)Geometridae31
1634 Malacosoma neustria (Lackey)Lasiocampidae31
1947 Ectropis bistortata (Engrailed)Geometridae30
1995 Cerura vinula (Puss Moth)Notodontidae29
0597 Elachista atricomellaElachistidae29
2056 Parasemia plantaginis (Wood Tiger)Arctiidae28
1705 Idaea fuscovenosa (Dwarf Cream Wave)Geometridae28
2197 Mythimna straminea (Southern Wainscot)Noctuidae28
2190 Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)Noctuidae28
1288 Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth)Alucitidae28
1809 Perizoma didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae27
2109 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae27
1873 Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)Geometridae27
0892 Mompha subbistrigellaMomphidae27
1413 Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)Pyralidae27
1856 Eupithecia lariciata (Larch Pug)Geometridae26
0553 Coleophora striatipennellaColeophoridae26
2314 Parastichtis ypsillon (Dingy Shears)Noctuidae26
1691 Scopula emutaria (Rosy Wave)Geometridae26
2410 Protodeltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)Noctuidae26
1657 Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)Thyatiridae26
0746 Chrysoesthia drurellaGelechiidae26
1354 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)Pyralidae26
0216 Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)Tineidae26
1851 Eupithecia virgaureata (Golden-rod Pug)Geometridae25
2204 Mythimna obsoleta (Obscure Wainscot)Noctuidae25
1184 Epiblema scutulanaTortricidae25
1754 Eulithis prunata (Phoenix)Geometridae24
1957 Lomographa bimaculata (White-pinion Spotted)Geometridae24
1092 Apotomis turbidanaTortricidae24
1020 Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix)Tortricidae24
1178 Epiblema roboranaTortricidae23
1852 Eupithecia abbreviata (Brindled Pug)Geometridae23
2462 Callistege mi (Mother Shipton)Noctuidae23
1918 Selenia lunularia (Lunar Thorn)Geometridae23
1039 Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix)Tortricidae23
0418 Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)Yponomeutidae23
1219 Lathronympha striganaTortricidae23
2030 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)Lymantriidae22
1816 Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)Geometridae22
0410 Argyresthia brockeellaYponomeutidae21
1756 Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)Geometridae21
1737 Epirrhoe tristata (Small Argent & Sable)Geometridae21
0293 Caloptilia syringellaGracillariidae21
1748 Mesoleuca albicillata (Beautiful Carpet)Geometridae21
0004 Micropterix aruncellaMicropterigidae21
1885 Abraxas sylvata (Clouded Magpie)Geometridae21
2078 Nola confusalis (Least Black Arches)Nolidae21
1970 Perconia strigillaria (Grass Wave)Geometridae20
2291 Craniophora ligustri (Coronet)Noctuidae20
2167 Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)Noctuidae20
0373 Synanthedon tipuliformis (Currant Clearwing)Sesiidae20
0164 Adscita geryon (Cistus Forester)Zygaenidae20
1205 Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)Tortricidae20
0016 Hepialus hecta (Gold Swift)Hepialidae20
1216 Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)Tortricidae19
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)Geometridae19
2342 Mesoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)Noctuidae18
0449 Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)Yponomeutidae18
9999 Oligia sp.Noctuidae18
1417 Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth)Pyralidae18
2171 Hadena confusa (Marbled Coronet)Noctuidae18
0954 Eupoecilia angustanaTortricidae17
2425 Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)Noctuidae17
1666 Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)Geometridae17
2473 Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)Noctuidae17
0391 Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth)Glyphipterigidae17
2437 Polychrysia moneta (Golden Plusia)Noctuidae17
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae17
0947 Aethes smeathmannianaTortricidae17
0986 Syndemis musculanaTortricidae17
1361 Pyrausta aurataPyralidae16
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)Pyralidae16
1272 Pammene auranaTortricidae16
2040 Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)Arctiidae16
0005 Micropterix calthellaMicropterigidae16
1109 Lobesia littoralisTortricidae16
0409b Argyresthia cupressellaYponomeutidae16
0945 Aethes cnicanaTortricidae16
0229 Monopis obviellaTineidae16
2391 Chilodes maritimus (Silky Wainscot)Noctuidae16
2059 Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)Arctiidae16
0789 Bryotropha domesticaGelechiidae15
1638 Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)Lasiocampidae15
0873 Blastobasis adustellaBlastobasidae15
1501 Platyptilia gonodactylaPterophoridae15
1348 Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark)Pyralidae15
0587 Coleophora caespititiellaColeophoridae15
1821 Eupithecia valerianata (Valerian Pug)Geometridae15
0415 Argyresthia retinellaYponomeutidae15
0609 Elachista maculicerusellaElachistidae14
1290 Chilo phragmitellaPyralidae14
1667 Comibaena bajularia (Blotched Emerald)Geometridae14
1110 Bactra furfuranaTortricidae14
0866 Brachmia blandellaGelechiidae14
1032 Aleimma loeflingianaTortricidae14
0559 Coleophora peribenanderiColeophoridae14
2192 Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright Eye)Noctuidae14
0925 Phtheochroa rugosanaTortricidae14
2134 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)Noctuidae13
2142 Anarta myrtilli (Beautiful Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae13
1255 Cydia ulicetanaTortricidae13
1342 Eudonia angusteaPyralidae13
1969 Dyscia fagaria (Grey Scalloped Bar)Geometridae13
0544 Coleophora albicostaColeophoridae13
1316 Catoptria falsellaPyralidae13
1762 Chloroclysta citrata (Dark Marbled Carpet)Geometridae13
1241 Grapholita compositellaTortricidae13
1874 Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell)Geometridae13
0938 Agapeta zoeganaTortricidae13
2301 Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)Noctuidae13
2162 Papestra biren (Glaucous Shears)Noctuidae13
1857 Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)Geometridae13
1693 Scopula floslactata (Cream Wave)Geometridae12
1951 Aethalura punctulata (Grey Birch)Geometridae12
1744 Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)Geometridae12
2119 Peridroma saucia (Pearly Underwing)Noctuidae12
1872 Discoloxia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)Geometridae12
1177 Epiblema rosaecolanaTortricidae12
0951 Aethes beatricellaTortricidae12
9999 Cnephasia sp. (Cnephasia species)Tortricidae11
2381x Hoplodrina alsines/blanda (Uncertain/Rustic ag.)Noctuidae11
1998 Furcula bifida (Poplar Kitten)Notodontidae11
2333 Apamea anceps (Large Nutmeg)Noctuidae11
0649 Esperia sulphurellaOecophoridae11
0883 Mompha raschkiellaMomphidae11
2466 Lygephila pastinum (Blackneck)Noctuidae11
1694 Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)Geometridae11
1168 Gypsonoma socianaTortricidae11
1910 Apeira syringaria (Lilac Beauty)Geometridae11
2279 Acronicta aceris (Sycamore)Noctuidae11
1645 Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)Drepanidae11
2124 Diarsia florida (Fen Square-spot)Noctuidae10
0985 Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix)Tortricidae10
2035 Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)Arctiidae10
1169 Gypsonoma dealbanaTortricidae10
0227 Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth)Tineidae10
0424 Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)Yponomeutidae10
1021 Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)Tortricidae10
1000 Ptycholoma lecheanaTortricidae10
0607 Elachista canapennellaElachistidae10
2463 Euclidia glyphica (Burnet Companion)Noctuidae10
1298 Crambus ericellaPyralidae10
1469 Euzophera cinerosellaPyralidae10
0141 Nematopogon schwarziellusIncurvariidae10
0584 Coleophora alticolellaColeophoridae10
1848 Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata (Ash Pug)Geometridae10
1329 Donacaula forficellaPyralidae9
1767 Thera firmata (Pine Carpet)Geometridae9
1135 Epinotia demarnianaTortricidae9
0240 Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth)Tineidae9
1646 Watsonalla binaria (Oak Hook-tip)Drepanidae9
0816 Scrobipalpa obsoletellaGelechiidae9
1978 Hyloicus pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)Sphingidae9
1823 Eupithecia venosata (Netted Pug)Geometridae9
1859 Pasiphila chloerata (Sloe Pug)Geometridae9
2047 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)Arctiidae9
1388 Udea lutealisPyralidae9
0465 Plutella porrectellaYponomeutidae9
2318 Cosmia trapezina (Dun-bar)Noctuidae9
1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactylaPterophoridae9
0886 Mompha ochraceellaMomphidae9
1064 Celypha rosaceanaTortricidae9
1674 Jodis lactearia (Little Emerald)Geometridae9
1879 Lobophora halterata (Seraphim)Geometridae9
2284 Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)Noctuidae8
1485 Phycitodes maritimaPyralidae8
1084 Hedya ochroleucanaTortricidae8
1854 Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)Geometridae8
0969 Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae8
1048 Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)Tortricidae8
2403 Heliothis peltigera (Bordered Straw)Noctuidae8
1483 Phycitodes binaevellaPyralidae8
0797 Neofaculta ericetellaGelechiidae8
0971 Pandemis cinnamomeanaTortricidae8
1976 Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)Sphingidae8
1811 Eupithecia tenuiata (Slender Pug)Geometridae8
2063 Diaphora mendica (Muslin Moth)Arctiidae8
1126 Ancylis badianaTortricidae8
1789 Rheumaptera undulata (Scallop Shell)Geometridae8
1390 Udea prunalisPyralidae8
1183 Epiblema foenellaTortricidae8
0294 Aspilapteryx tringipennellaGracillariidae8
0819 Scrobipalpa costellaGelechiidae8
0411 Argyresthia goedartellaYponomeutidae7
0015 Hepialus sylvina (Orange Swift)Hepialidae7
1843 Eupithecia distinctaria (Thyme Pug)Geometridae7
2085 Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)Noctuidae7
0517 Coleophora alcyonipennellaColeophoridae7
1750 Lampropteryx suffumata (Water Carpet)Geometridae7
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalisPyralidae7
1362 Pyrausta purpuralisPyralidae7
2325 Apamea oblonga (Crescent Striped)Noctuidae7
1734 Scotopteryx luridata (July Belle)Geometridae7
1844 Eupithecia indigata (Ochreous Pug)Geometridae7
1888 Ligdia adustata (Scorched Carpet)Geometridae7
0303 Parornix anglicellaGracillariidae7
2440 Plusia putnami (Lempke's Gold Spot)Noctuidae7
1838 Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)Geometridae7
1306 Agriphila inquinatellaPyralidae7
1350 Nymphula stagnata (Beautiful China-mark)Pyralidae6
1150 Epinotia abbrevianaTortricidae6
2225 Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)Noctuidae6
1036 Acleris forsskaleanaTortricidae6
2194 Mythimna albipuncta (White-point)Noctuidae6
2470 Phytometra viridaria (Small Purple-barred)Noctuidae6
1715 Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)Geometridae6
2484 Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)Noctuidae6
1093 Apotomis betuletanaTortricidae6
0420 Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)Yponomeutidae6
1007 Capua vulganaTortricidae6
0582 Coleophora glaucicolellaColeophoridae6
0968 Cochylis nanaTortricidae6
1719 Orthonama vittata (Oblique Carpet)Geometridae6
0421 Argyresthia bonnetellaYponomeutidae6
1681 Cyclophora linearia (Clay Triple-lines)Geometridae6
0990 Aphelia unitanaTortricidae6
1331 Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)Pyralidae6
1451 Pyla fuscaPyralidae6
1903 Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)Geometridae6
0658 Carcina quercanaOecophoridae6
0932 Phalonidia affinitanaTortricidae6
1897 Macaria wauaria (V-Moth)Geometridae6
2110 Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae6
0989 Aphelia paleana/unitanaTortricidae6
0123 Tischeria ekebladellaTischeriidae6
2039 Atolmis rubricollis (Red-necked Footman)Arctiidae6
1504 Platyptilia pallidactylaPterophoridae5
1826 Eupithecia trisignaria (Triple-spotted Pug)Geometridae5
2176 Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)Noctuidae5
0441 Paraswammerdamia nebulellaYponomeutidae5
1035 Acleris bergmannianaTortricidae5
1665 Pseudoterpna pruinata (Grass Emerald)Geometridae5
0770 Carpatolechia proximellaGelechiidae5
1340 Eudonia truncicolellaPyralidae5
0414 Argyresthia curvellaYponomeutidae5
1139 Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth)Tortricidae5
2286 Acronicta menyanthidis (Light Knot Grass)Noctuidae5
2329 Apamea furva (Confused)Noctuidae5
0736 Monochroa lucidellaGelechiidae5
0119 Opostega salaciellaOpostegidae5
1200 Eucosma hohenwartianaTortricidae5
0772 Carpatolechia fugitivellaGelechiidae5
0526 Coleophora laricella (Larch Case-bearer)Coleophoridae5
1234 Pammene regianaTortricidae5
1936 Menophra abruptaria (Waved Umber)Geometridae5
2397 Panemeria tenebrata (Small Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae5
0020 Ectoedemia decentellaNepticulidae5
1987 Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)Sphingidae5
0401 Argyresthia laevigatellaYponomeutidae5
0644 Borkhausenia fuscescensOecophoridae5
0237 Niditinea fuscella (Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)Tineidae5
1112 Bactra robustanaTortricidae5
1108 Lobesia abscisanaTortricidae5
0417 Argyresthia spinosellaYponomeutidae5
1822 Eupithecia pygmaeata (Marsh Pug)Geometridae5
1677 Cyclophora albipunctata (Birch Mocha)Geometridae5
0560 Coleophora paripennellaColeophoridae5
1760 Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)Geometridae5
1015 Eulia ministranaTortricidae5
1868 Aplocera efformata (Lesser Treble-bar)Geometridae5
1246 Grapholita tenebrosanaTortricidae4
0412 Argyresthia pygmaeellaYponomeutidae4
2283 Acronicta tridens (Dark Dagger)Noctuidae4
1386 Opsibotys fuscalisPyralidae4
2336 Apamea ophiogramma (Double Lobed)Noctuidae4
1120 Ancylis mitterbacherianaTortricidae4
1421 Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby)Pyralidae4
2043 Eilema sororcula (Orange Footman)Arctiidae4
1073 Olethreutes schulzianaTortricidae4
0267 Bucculatrix maritimaBucculatricidae4
0893 Mompha epilobiellaMomphidae4
1205a Spilonota laricanaTortricidae4
1186 Epiblema sticticanaTortricidae4
1470 Euzophera pinguisPyralidae4
1766 Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)Geometridae4
2341 Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)Noctuidae4
9999 Acronicta sp. (Acronicta species)Noctuidae4
0516 Coleophora trifolii (Large Clover Case-bearer)Coleophoridae4
2014 Drymonia dodonaea (Marbled Brown)Notodontidae4
1062 Acleris emarganaTortricidae4
1506 Stenoptilia millieridactylaPterophoridae4
0481 Epermenia falciformisEpermeniidae4
0980 Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)Tortricidae4
1828 Eupithecia satyrata (Satyr Pug)Geometridae4
2412 Deltote uncula (Silver Hook)Noctuidae4
0697 Agonopterix arenellaOecophoridae4
0163 Adscita statices (Forester)Zygaenidae4
1142 Epinotia tedellaTortricidae4
2268 Parastichtis suspecta (Suspected)Noctuidae4
1363 Pyrausta ostrinalisPyralidae4
0654 Pleurota bicostellaOecophoridae4
1917 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)Geometridae4
1395 Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl)Pyralidae4
1236 Pammene fascianaTortricidae4
1853 Eupithecia dodoneata (Oak-tree Pug)Geometridae4
1749 Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)Geometridae4
1053 Acleris hastianaTortricidae4
0150 Adela reaumurellaIncurvariidae4
1259 Cydia fagiglandanaTortricidae4
0288 Caloptilia stigmatellaGracillariidae4
1132 Epinotia subocellanaTortricidae4
2188 Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)Noctuidae4
0225 Triaxomera fulvimitrellaTineidae3
0581 Coleophora taeniipennellaColeophoridae3
1948x Ectropis sp. (an engrailed moth)Geometridae3
0436 Pseudoswammerdamia combinellaYponomeutidae3
0877 Stathmopoda pedellaOecophoridae3
2236 Lithophane hepatica (Pale Pinion)Noctuidae3
0843 Aproaerema anthyllidellaGelechiidae3
1283 Dichrorampha montananaTortricidae3
0636 Denisia similellaOecophoridae3
0323 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthaeGracillariidae3
1067 Celypha cespitanaTortricidae3
0125 Emmetia margineaTischeriidae3
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanusTortricidae3
1247 Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth)Tortricidae3
0942 Aethes pierceiTortricidae3
0140 Nematopogon swammerdamellaIncurvariidae3
0231 Monopis imellaTineidae3
1716 Rhodometra sacraria (Vestal)Geometridae3
0286 Caloptilia alchimiellaGracillariidae3
1452 Phycita roborellaPyralidae3
1182 Epiblema turbidanaTortricidae3
1947x Ectropis bistortata/crepuscularia (Engrailed/Small Engrailed)Geometridae3
0132 Incurvaria praelatellaIncurvariidae3
0492 Coleophora flavipennellaColeophoridae3
0964 Cochylis dubitanaTortricidae3
1136 Epinotia immundanaTortricidae3
1128 Ancylis myrtillanaTortricidae3
1739 Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)Geometridae3
0504 Coleophora lusciniaepennellaColeophoridae3
1720 Orthonama obstipata (Gem)Geometridae3
1159 Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)Tortricidae3
2196 Mythimna pudorina (Striped Wainscot)Noctuidae3
1273 Dichrorampha petiverellaTortricidae3
0855 Acompsia cinerellaGelechiidae3
2187 Orthosia cerasi (Common Quaker)Noctuidae3
0037 Ectoedemia albifasciellaNepticulidae3
0882 Mompha locupletellaMomphidae3
0536 Coleophora betulellaColeophoridae3
2353 Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)Noctuidae3
1245 Grapholita janthinanaTortricidae2
1137 Epinotia tetraquetranaTortricidae2
0891 Mompha sturnipennellaMomphidae2
0547 Coleophora discordellaColeophoridae2
0946 Aethes rubiganaTortricidae2
1424 Endotricha flammealisPyralidae2
1845 Eupithecia pimpinellata (Pimpinel Pug)Geometridae2
1908 Epione vespertaria (Dark Bordered Beauty)Geometridae2
0437 Swammerdamia caesiellaYponomeutidae2
1006 Epagoge grotianaTortricidae2
1919 Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)Geometridae2
2049 Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)Arctiidae2
1740 Epirrhoe galiata (Galium Carpet)Geometridae2
0522 Coleophora lineoleaColeophoridae2
1106 Lobesia reliquanaTortricidae2
0380 Synanthedon formicaeformis (Red-tipped Clearwing)Sesiidae2
1029 Eana osseanaTortricidae2
0286x Caloptilia alchimiella/robustellaGracillariidae2
2300 Mormo maura (Old Lady)Noctuidae2
2421 Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)Noctuidae2
0397 Glyphipterix thrasonellaGlyphipterigidae2
1377 Perinephela lancealisPyralidae2
0573 Coleophora atriplicisColeophoridae2
0602 Elachista apicipunctellaElachistidae2
1839 Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)Geometridae2
0088 Stigmella samiatellaNepticulidae2
2343 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)Noctuidae2
1779 Hydriomena ruberata (Ruddy Highflyer)Geometridae2
1043 Acleris aspersanaTortricidae2
1948 Ectropis crepuscularia (Small Engrailed)Geometridae2
1909 Pseudopanthera macularia (Speckled Yellow)Geometridae2
2104 Standfussiana lucernea (Northern Rustic)Noctuidae2
1221 Strophedra weiranaTortricidae2
0939 Aethes tesseranaTortricidae2
1479 Plodia interpunctella (Indian Meal Moth)Pyralidae2
1433 Cryptoblabes bistrigaPyralidae2
2156 Lacanobia contigua (Beautiful Brocade)Noctuidae2
0926 Phalonidia mannianaTortricidae2
0642 Batia unitellaOecophoridae2
0608 Elachista rufocinereaElachistidae2
2025 Orgyia recens (Scarce Vapourer)Lymantriidae2
2335 Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)Noctuidae2
1274 Dichrorampha alpinanaTortricidae2
1488 Agdistis bennetiiPterophoridae2
0786 Bryotropha desertellaGelechiidae2
2111 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae2
0003 Micropterix aureatellaMicropterigidae2
1037 Acleris holmianaTortricidae2
2243 Xylocampa areola (Early Grey)Noctuidae2
0782 Bryotropha senectellaGelechiidae2
0275 Bucculatrix bechsteinellaBucculatricidae2
1385 Ebulea crocealisPyralidae2
0287 Caloptilia robustellaGracillariidae2
1146 Epinotia rubiginosanaTortricidae2
1875 Asthena albulata (Small White Wave)Geometridae2
1840 Eupithecia subumbrata (Shaded Pug)Geometridae2
1212 Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot Moth)Tortricidae2
0353 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliellaGracillariidae2
2343a Mesapamea didyma (Lesser Common Rustic)Noctuidae2
0815 Scrobipalpa nitentellaGelechiidae2
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)Noctuidae2
1257 Cydia nigricana (Pea Moth)Tortricidae2
2031 Leucoma salicis (White Satin)Lymantriidae2
2350 Chortodes pygmina (Small Wainscot)Noctuidae2
0811 Scrobipalpa samadensisGelechiidae2
0583 Coleophora tamesisColeophoridae2
1292 Calamotropha paludellaPyralidae2
1464 Gymnancyla canellaPyralidae2
0735 Monochroa tenebrellaGelechiidae2
1508 Stenoptilia bipunctidactylaPterophoridae2
0554 Coleophora inulaeColeophoridae2
1170 Gypsonoma oppressanaTortricidae2
2044 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)Arctiidae2
2400 Helicoverpa armigera (Scarce Bordered Straw)Noctuidae2
0878 Batrachedra praeangustaBatrachedridae2
0695 Agonopterix alstromerianaOecophoridae2
0788 Bryotropha politellaGelechiidae2
1184a Epiblema cirsianaTortricidae2
0396 Glyphipterix fuscoviridellaGlyphipterigidae2
1134 Epinotia ramellaTortricidae2
0622 Elachista adscitellaElachistidae2
1454 Dioryctria abietellaPyralidae2
0266 Bucculatrix nigricomellaBucculatricidae2
1510 Merrifieldia leucodactylaPterophoridae2
0493 Coleophora serratellaColeophoridae2
0461 Ypsolopha ustellaYponomeutidae2
0774 Teleiodes luculellaGelechiidae2