Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 16-22mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883184618831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records56313880520138
Number of individuals565191811263254
Unique positions60323310728
Unique locations61313111125
Adult records55213065498130
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 1439 records from 259 sites. First recorded in 1846.
 

Photos


2178 Feathered Gothic 08
© Andrew Rhodes
2178 Feathered Gothic 07 male
© Nancy Stedman
2178 Feathered Gothic 06
© Andy Nunn
2178 Feathered Gothic 05
© Paul Kipling 28 August 2011
2178 Feathered Gothic 04
© Charles Fletcher, 25 Aug 2005
2178 Feathered Gothic 03 male
© Dave Williamson
2178 Feathered Gothic 02 male
© Ian Andrews
2178 Feathered Gothic 01
© Ian Andrews

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Occasionally recorded and sometimes locally frequent. Found most often near moorland but also near the coast and on the Wolds of VC61 and lowland heaths, commons and sandy areas elsewhere in all five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): This species is doing quite well in the county (99 records in 2011) but is still uncommon in VC63 where all recent records are from the east. It likes rough grassy places but often comes into gardens and occasionally counts reach double figures.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species