Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Mar-Apr.

Forewing: 17-20mm.

Foodplant: Broadleaved trees. Oak, Birches, sallows etc.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420152015
Number of records521492600910172
Number of individuals977112317854177305
Unique positions698912013521
Unique locations668911513419
Adult records512465577838168
Immature records64830

For the county, we have a total of 2695 records from 423 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2189 Twin-spotted Quaker 09 Unusually marked
© John Perry
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker 08
© Andy Nunn
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker 07 larva
© Derek Parkinson
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker 06
© John Bowers
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker 04
© Paul Kipling 9th March 2012
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker 05
© Paul Kipling 9th March 2012
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker 03
© Terry Box, 25 Mar 2012
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker 02
© Damian Money
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker 01
© Damian Money

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Recorded widely but only locally common. Never as common as other moths of this group.

2012 (CHF): This is very much a woodland moth so less common in gardens than some of the other Orthosia species. Widespread across lowland areas of the county. Large numbers can occur in broadleaved woodland in spring eg 492 at Ellington Banks on 23.3.2011. Wing markings tend to vary and the twin spots are often faint or absent.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species