Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Feb-Apr.

Forewing: 14-17mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous and woody plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291964192619401969
Year last recorded20142014201420152015
Number of records2322700137945220
Number of individuals409611732902527355
Unique positions79835711230
Unique locations80805711829
Adult records2305687109910217
Immature records50000

For the county, we have a total of 4324 records from 364 sites. First recorded in 1926.
 

Photos


2139 Red Chestnut 02
© Andy Nunn
2139 Red Chestnut 03
© Dave Shenton
2139 Red Chestnut 01
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Recorded from all five vice-counties. This is a species which is most common in the South of Britain, slowly declining in frequency as one moves north. It is therefore quite surprising that it is often common in moorland areas in Yorkshire. For instance, it is the commonest spring moth at 200m on Burn Moor (VC64) in the far west of the County (SLS pers. comm.) and it is reported to be at its most frequent in the east of Yorkshire in woodland and open scrub onto the higher moors of VC62 (PQW pers. comm.).

2012 (CHF): Widespread across the county and commonest in upland areas.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species