Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: May-Jun.

Forewing: 6-9mm.

Foodplant: Alder, Rowan, Bilberry.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18941929188319282005
Year last recorded20142014201420132010
Number of records61788103
Number of individuals5321173223
Unique positions5154481
Unique locations5154481
Adult records61784103
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 124 records from 73 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1007 Capua vulgana 02
© Terry Box, 4 Jun 2012
1007 Capua vulgana 01
© Charles Fletcher, 28 May 2004

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Seldom recorded except in VC63 where it is abundant.

Beaumont, 2002: Continues to be recorded commonly to abundantly in the south of vice-county 63, additional records from other vice-counties [are given below], there is still no record from vice-county 65.

Argus 50, 2005:
VC65. Foxglove Covert MoD, Catterick, nineteen on 3.6.2005 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species