Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 8-9mm.

Foodplant: Various short grasses, especially Sheep's-fescue.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19471984197719721984
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records387586210301228473
Number of individuals2817184212809171545249
Unique positions14713719021172
Unique locations14312917719565
Adult records38668599971203473
Immature records23100

For the county, we have a total of 7468 records from 709 sites. First recorded in 1947.
 

Photos


1304 Agriphila straminella 03
© Andy Nunn
1304 Agriphila straminella 02
© Lee Wiseman
1304 Agriphila straminella 01
© Charlie Streets, Aug.4th 04.

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and abundant throughout all five vice-counties.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species