Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 9-13mm.

Foodplant: A wide variety of deciduous trees, including apple, plum, sloe, cherry and, occasionally, conifers.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19491992190419891999
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records1400123291241137
Number of individuals2102202506367205
Unique positions8730603413
Unique locations8530573311
Adult records1400123284235137
Immature records00200

For the county, we have a total of 2192 records from 216 sites. First recorded in 1904.
 

Photos


0977 Archips podana 03
© Andy Nunn
0977 Archips podana 02 male
© Terry Box
0977 Archips podana 01
© Charles Fletcher, 9 Jul 2008

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and common throughout all five vice-counties, melanic specimens are quite frequent in VC63.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species