Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 5mm.

Foodplant: Hawthorn.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19491859184818831883
Year last recorded20142014201420132014
Number of records18232583433
Number of individuals21931785942
Unique positions412238169
Unique locations402339169
Adult records18227533332
Immature records02000

For the county, we have a total of 339 records from 127 sites. First recorded in 1848.
 

Photos


0421 Argyresthia bonnetella 01
© Charlie Streets, May 31st 2010.

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and abundant among hawthorn throughout all five vice-counties.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species