Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: 13-16mm.

Foodplant: Clovers, Trefoil, Black Medick and Lucerne other grasses.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883184618831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records18767124718
Number of individuals2688310911410
Unique positions455088477
Unique locations454587487
Adult records1775799627
Immature records10000

For the county, we have a total of 457 records from 232 sites. First recorded in 1846.
 

Photos


2462 Mother Shipton 01 Top
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2462 Mother Shipton 06
© Damian Money
2462 Mother Shipton 01
© Damian Money
2462 Mother Shipton 05
© Dave Shenton
2462 Mother Shipton 04
© Andy Nunn
2462 Mother Shipton 03
© Ian Andrews
2462 Mother Shipton 02
© Charles Fletcher, 14 Jun 2003

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Found in scattered localities in the east of the County, favouring habitats such as railway embankments and rough grassland. It is also now becoming more widespread in the centre of Yorkshire.

2012 (CHF): Day-flying in open grassy places. Quite local in the county with very few records in VC65. We normally receive 10 - 20 records per year.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species