Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Aug-Oct.

Forewing: 33-40mm.

Foodplant: Black-poplar, White-poplar, Aspen, willows other poplars.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19401876194119401983
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records494144261232118
Number of individuals488152251312136
Unique positions8548977816
Unique locations8747987714
Adult records489143251224118
Immature records30000

For the county, we have a total of 1249 records from 323 sites. First recorded in 1876.
 

Photos


2452 Red Underwing 05
© Andy Nunn
2452 Red Underwing 04
© Andy Nunn
2452 Red Underwing 03
© Martyn Priestley
2452 Red Underwing 02
© Charles Fletcher
2452 Red Underwing 01
© Dave Williamson

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: After disappearing for several years this species suddenly reappeared in the 1970s and early 1980s and has spread dramatically through vice-counties 61 to 64.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC65. High Batts, 30.10.1983 (SPW); Hutton Conyers, 19.8.1999 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

2012 (CHF): Porritt only knew of one record of this species, in Leeds in 1876. It then became quite frequent at a number of sites between 1941 and 1953 before disappearing until the 1970s when it appeared again and spread across the county. It is now widespread apart from the north-west of Yorkshire and has spread up through Northumberland into the south of Scotland. We usually receive between 50 and 100 records per year and numbers seem to be stable.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species