Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 10-14mm.

Foodplant: Various grasses.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041999188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records119217336523087
Number of individuals2986318588506138
Unique positions6729845216
Unique locations6831775414
Adult records118517336421786
Immature records10000

For the county, we have a total of 2047 records from 244 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1302 Crambus perlella 02
© Alan Draper
1302 Crambus perlella 01 f. warringtonellus
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and locally common in all five vice-counties, the f. warringtonellus (Stainton) occurs with varying frequency throughout.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species