Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 9-11mm.

Foodplant: Bur-reed spp., Yellow Water-lily, and other aquatic plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041883188318831999
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records1154929273
Number of individuals14588142293
Unique positions331912172
Unique locations341812172
Adult records1144725243
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 223 records from 83 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1350 Beautiful China-mark 06
© Andy Nunn
1350 Beautiful China-mark 05
© Terry Box, 13 Jul 2013
1350 Beautiful China-mark 04
© Ken McCann, 22 Jun 2017
1350 Beautiful China-mark 03
© David Ashton, 17 July 2014
1350 Beautiful China-mark 02
© Ian Marshall, 17 July 2010
1350 Beautiful China-mark 01
© Dave Williamson 3rd July 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Recorded widely and locally commonly in vice-counties 61 to 64.

Beaumont, 2002:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 15.7.1999, 12.8.2000 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species