Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade G   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 11-12mm.

Foodplant: Unknown.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19641976195019721986
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records53726789311129
Number of individuals39937795505241
Unique positions6432456518
Unique locations6432466315
Adult records52826683310128
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 1333 records from 220 sites. First recorded in 1950.
 

Photos


2338 Rufous Minor 05 (gen. det. - male)
© Dave Williamson
2338 Rufous Minor 04
© Paul Holmes
2338 Rufous Minor 03 gen. det.
© Charles Fletcher 9 Jul 2012
2338 Rufous Minor 02 dark form gen. det.
© Charles Fletcher 2 Jul 2012
2338 Rufous Minor 01
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: This species has not previously been included in a Yorkshire list, yet there are odd records going back several years and it definitely occurs over at least some of the County (see O. strigilis (Linnaeus) above).

2012 (CHF): Rufous Minor seems to be fairly common and widespread across most of the county. Records from experienced observers may be acceptable but if in any doubt at all they should be dissected. Richly marked examples with a bright reddish-brown colour are virtually all this species. If in any doubt, record as Marbled Minor agg.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species