Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 10-15mm.

Foodplant: Ox-tongue and Colt's-foot.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19491883188318832001
Year last recorded20142013201420142014
Number of records3445921314071
Number of individuals9685443332398
Unique positions5929356210
Unique locations6128355810
Adult records3445720913571
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 827 records from 192 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1332 Scoparia subfusca 04
© Dave Shenton
1332 Scoparia subfusca 03
© Ian Marshall, 3 Aug 2007
1332 Scoparia subfusca 02 f. scotica
© Charles Fletcher, 21 Jul 2001
1332 Scoparia subfusca 01
© Charles Fletcher, 21 Jun 2001

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and fairly common to common in all five vice-counties.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species