Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: 17-22mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041899190118861967
Year last recorded20142014201420142015
Number of records5797217818622406834
Number of individuals132085701374975382982
Unique positions16016618721935
Unique locations16115717922631
Adult records5726212517652252826
Immature records81380

For the county, we have a total of 13077 records from 754 sites. First recorded in 1886.
 

Photos


2061 Buff Ermine 08
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2061 Buff Ermine 07
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2061 Buff Ermine 06
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2061 Buff Ermine 05
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
2061 Buff Ermine 04
© Nancy Stedman
2061 Buff Ermine 03
© Andy Nunn
2061 Buff Ermine 02 ab. zatima
© Barry Spence, 12 Jul 2010
2061 Buff Ermine 01
© Ian Andrews

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely recorded and often common over all five vice-counties. More common than S. lubricipeda (Linnaeus) in some areas, for example, around York in vice-counties 62 and 64.

2012 (CHF): Widespread and common across all five vice-counties. Numbers appear stable.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species