Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two or three generations, Apr-Oct.

Forewing: 13-16mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19281930192618861960
Year last recorded20142014201420142015
Number of records60292951599952551061
Number of individuals7628546410836164292360
Unique positions16514723426755
Unique locations16914724028154
Adult records59792886587050851047
Immature records11100

For the county, we have a total of 21295 records from 891 sites. First recorded in 1886.
 

Photos


1728 Garden Carpet 03
© Andy Nunn
1728 Garden Carpet 02
© Paul Kipling 9th April 2009
1728 Garden Carpet 01
© Alan Miller

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely distributed and often recorded commonly over a very long flight period in suburban areas where it can be the commonest geometer, but usually in smaller numbers elsewhere. Often seen at windows or at rest during the day and found throughout all five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): Still common and widespread in the county. The larvae feed on various members of the Cruciferae and as the name suggests it is common in gardens.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species