Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Aug.

Forewing: 17-20mm.

Foodplant: Poplars, Aspen and willows.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041904188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records909206402515151
Number of individuals998195447710192
Unique positions946910912318
Unique locations966310912316
Adult records899198355473151
Immature records11300

For the county, we have a total of 2183 records from 407 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2278 Poplar Grey 06
© Nancy Stedman, 2015
2278 Poplar Grey 05
© Andy Nunn
2278 Poplar Grey 03
© Paul Holmes
2278 Poplar Grey 04
© Paul Holmes
2278 Poplar Grey 02
© Charles Fletcher, 24 May 2001
2278 Poplar Grey 01
© Terry Box, 2 Jul 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Only common in the south of the County and here the melanic form ab. nigra (Shaw) and typical specimens occur in approximately equal numbers. Widely but thinly scattered over the rest of vice-counties 61-64 and seems to have only transient populations in many areas.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC65. High Batts, 9.7.1983 (SPW). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

2012 (CHF): Fairly widespread across the county in small numbers though less common in the north-west. Numbers are stable.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species