Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Oct.

Forewing: 10-12mm.

Foodplant: Short fine grasses.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19491883197619862013
Year last recorded20142014201420142013
Number of records4793422751
Number of individuals242954109941
Unique positions34173041
Unique locations39152841
Adult records4773322741
Immature records20010

For the county, we have a total of 746 records from 87 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1309 Agriphila geniculea 04
© Damian Money
1309 Agriphila geniculea 03
© Dave Shenton
1309 Agriphila geniculea 02
© Dave Williamson 10th Aug 2010
1309 Agriphila geniculea 01
© Ian Marshall, 13 Aug 2007

Species Account


Similar species: 1306 Agriphila inquinatella.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Locally fairly common.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species