Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Migrant

Local Status: Scarce and local migrant/wanderer.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Dec, (mostly Aug-Nov).

Forewing: 50-55mm.

Foodplant: Bindweeds and other Convolvulaceae.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18601846187718751883
Year last recorded20142012201120142013
Number of records23422193910
Number of individuals206174327
Unique positions381816326
Unique locations421716326
Adult records22221133510
Immature records90120

For the county, we have a total of 324 records from 113 sites. First recorded in 1846.
 

Photos


1972 Convolvulus Hawk-moth 02
© Margery Curtis, 13 Sep 2006
1972 Convolvulus Hawk-moth 01
© Charles Fletcher, 10 Sep 2006

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: This migrant turns up somewhere in the County in most years and has been recorded from all five vice-counties (map 1 MBGBI 9). Recently it was most frequent in 1976 when presumably the hot summer all over Europe was favourable to it, and again in 1984. In the latter year only two imagines were recorded (in VC61 and VC64) but over ten larvae were found in vice-counties 61 and 62. This was unusual as most records are of imagines with only occasional larvae in the south of the County.

Beaumont, 2002: This moth continues to be recorded regularly in autumn, most frequently near the coast but sometimes also well inland. Recorded in spring for first time.

2012 (CHF): It has continued to turn up every year, usually in September, with a record 49 in the great migrant year of 2006. Larvae were found at Spurn on several occasions in 2003 and 4. There are recent records for all five vice-counties.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species