Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Sep-Dec.

Forewing: 14-19mm.

Foodplant: Wych Elm, Aspen, poplars, sallows, Ash.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883184618831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records853200268676267
Number of individuals9841864451268478
Unique positions7144899919
Unique locations77459110018
Adult records835182234631263
Immature records21020

For the county, we have a total of 2264 records from 331 sites. First recorded in 1846.
 

Photos


2262 Brick 05
© Andrew Rhodes
2262 Brick 04
© Andy Nunn
2262 Brick 03 ovum
© Paul Millard
2262 Brick 02
© Charles Fletcher, 9 Oct 2005
2262 Brick 01
© Terry Box, 1 Oct 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Recorded rather sparsely from all five vice-counties, occasionally locally common in the south. As suggested by Lorimer (MBGBI 10) and Skinner (1984) the larvae are most frequently found on wych elm. However they are reported to also feed on sallow in the east of the County (PQW pers. comm.), a foodplant not noted as usual elsewhere.

2012 (CHF): Widespread across the county. Numbers vary a lot from year to year. There are few larval records though the largest numbers of adults are from elm-rich woodland.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species