Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common in variable numbers on lower ground.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Sep-Nov.

Forewing: 15-18mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records334110206121124901
Number of individuals109804241422569879265
Unique positions10361789822
Unique locations104597710022
Adult records33139985771053897
Immature records30000

For the county, we have a total of 6998 records from 362 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2267 Beaded Chestnut 02
© Paul Holmes
2267 Beaded Chestnut 01
© Charles Fletcher, 14 Sep 2005

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Until recently this species was widely distributed and often common in a wide variety of habitats in all five vice-counties. However, it has undergone a dramatic decline over the last few years. It has been suggested that the successive wet summers have caused a high larval mortality through drowning, since it is a moth of open areas with little shelter (PQW pers. comm.). However we shall have to wait to see whether it will recover if the summers improve over the next few seasons.

2012 (CHF):The numbers of this moth vary considerably from year to year. A huge reduction in 1987 and 88 led to the comments in Sutton and Beaumont. This was followed by a recovery, a further drop with a low point in 2008 and a new peak of 390 records in 2011. In the Rothamsted data there was a 90% drop between 1968 and 2002. In 1907 Porritt noticed its scarcity in the south west and it is still uncommon in the western third of the county. The relief map shows clearly how uncommon it is on the higher ground.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species