Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Feb-Apr.

Forewing: 16-19mm.

Foodplant: Oaks, Hawthorn, Blackthorn.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883184718831883
Year last recorded20142015201420152015
Number of records7986576451060347
Number of individuals748141310322777615
Unique positions807110913127
Unique locations827010113525
Adult records784632601999343
Immature records20600

For the county, we have a total of 3507 records from 413 sites. First recorded in 1847.
 

Photos


1663 March Moth 05
© Nick Lawman
1663 March Moth 04
© Andy Nunn
1663 March Moth 03
© Derek Parkinson
1663 March Moth 02
© Dave Williamson
1663 March Moth 01
© Terry Box, 21 Mar 2012

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Well distributed and the most common moth of early spring in many areas. Recorded in all five vice-counties in almost all kinds of habitat. The larvae feed on a variety of deciduous trees.

2012 (CHF): Remains common and widespread across the county with no recent changes in range or distribution.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species