Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Rare and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 16-19mm.

Foodplant: Grasses, Rough Meadow-grass, Wood Meadow-grass.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18271857188318831978
Year last recorded20141984201220132014
Number of records39917738
Number of individuals434139113
Unique positions14713418
Unique locations15714418
Adult records36815685
Immature records00001

For the county, we have a total of 146 records from 85 sites. First recorded in 1827.
 

Photos


2329 Confused 02
© Ian Marshall, 19 July 2009
2329 Confused 01
© Charles Fletcher 6 Aug 2010

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Very local: 'the main habitat seems to be rocky places in the Pennines and coastal cliffs' (PQW). This species may be under-recorded due to confusion with A. remissa (Hubner) which is a much more common species.

2012 (CHF): This moth is still recorded from two parts of the county: the Flamborough area and western upland areas, particularly the limestone dales. There have been no records from the North York Moors for many years. There are scattered records in lowland areas but some of these could be misidentifications of the obscura form of the much commoner Dusky Brocade. These two species can be difficult to tell apart and Confused is a much less common moth so do take care. Confused tends to vary little across its range and is greyer than Dusky Brocade with a straighter costa. It has a prominent scale tuft near the base of the dorsum of the wing but this can be difficult to see in a live moth. The subterminal pale line in Dusky Brocade is irregular and more strongly indented. Perhaps the most marked difference is to look at the underside. In Confused, the underside of both forewings and hindwings have conspicuous dark postmedian and subterminal lines whereas Dusky Brocade just has a single postmedian line on the hindwing. Confused also flies on average a month later, peaking around 1st August.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species