Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 5-6mm.

Foodplant: Blackthorn.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041859188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records5917183943
Number of individuals5414164347
Unique positions1913111712
Unique locations1912111712
Adult records5814153542
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 176 records from 71 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0422 Argyresthia albistria 02
© Ian Marshall, 25 July 2010
0422 Argyresthia albistria 01
© Charles Fletcher, 18 Aug 2001

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Recorded from all five vice-counties and is locally common among blackthorn.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species