Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Aug.

Forewing: 18-21mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous and woody plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19401883188318831880
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records66548572471
Number of individuals2665923246242
Unique positions25305113728
Unique locations26295213627
Adult records51445969064
Immature records00100

For the county, we have a total of 1000 records from 270 sites. First recorded in 1880.
 

Photos


2250 Dark Brocade 03
© Andy Nunn
2250 Dark Brocade 02
© Damian Money
2250 Dark Brocade 01
© Charles Fletcher, 15 Jun 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Often frequent on moors. Less common in the valleys and other lowland areas of all five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): A common moth of upland areas. Most of our records come from the western half of VC64 where it can be locally abundant eg 157 at Scar House on 4.6.2004. Reported widely in small numbers from lowland areas and although most of these are genuine records, it can be mistaken for other species in particular Dusky Brocade and Cabbage so care should be taken with moths seen away from typical habitat. Numbers fluctuate, but so does trapping in the uplands so the population is probably stable.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species