Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 3-6mm.

Foodplant: Dead leaves and birds nests.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19491859188318832003
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records15728712014
Number of individuals25927952515
Unique positions24822123
Unique locations25822123
Adult records15725691914
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 290 records from 70 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0644 Borkhausenia fuscescens 02
© David Ashton, 26 Jul 2019
0644 Borkhausenia fuscescens 01
© Charlie Streets, Aug.7th 2010.

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely recorded and fairly common throughout vice-counties 61 to 64, unrecorded in VC65.

Beaumont, 2002:
VC65. Low Row, 30.7.1995, 2.8.1995 det. HEB (TMW). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species