Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Aug, then hibernates to following Spring.

Forewing: 5-6mm.

Foodplant: Sycamore.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19891984199219892001
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records74291107224
Number of individuals7113923413
Unique positions2426685212
Unique locations2426664912
Adult records6312463113
Immature records1117634111

For the county, we have a total of 309 records from 177 sites. First recorded in 1984.
 

Photos


0284 Caloptilia rufipennella 01
© Damian Money

Species Account


Beaumont, 2002: This moth has become widely distributed and locally common in recent years, in 1989 only a single record was cited.

VC61. Spurn, 1.9.1989 det. HEB (BRS); Dunnington, 17.5.1991, 1.8.1992 (MRB); Bridlington, May, June and August 1977, frequent, det. HEB (ASE). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

VC62. Wykeham Forest, August 1984 (HEB); Kirkham, Malton, reared ex. cone on sycamore 19.7.1989 (MRB).

VC63. Rossington, 7.7.1992 det. HEB (RIH), 28.7.1993 (RIH); Deffer Wood, vacated larval cones common on sycamore in September 1993; Denaby Ings, 30.10.1994, cones on sycamore (HEB). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

VC64. Austwick, 2.8.1989 det J.D. Parrack (PC); Grass Wood, 6.5.1991 det. HEB (MRB). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 47, 2004:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 3.4.2001 det. HEB (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species