Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jun, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 11-15mm.

Foodplant: Clovers, Trefoil and Lucerne

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records139916728319320
Number of individuals215840331129410
Unique positions79881498214
Unique locations82841438415
Adult records138514626117914
Immature records10000

For the county, we have a total of 2062 records from 408 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1894 Latticed Heath 06 Top2
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
1894 Latticed Heath 05 Underwing
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
1894 Latticed Heath 04 Top
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
1894 Latticed Heath 03
© Andy Nunn
1894 Latticed Heath 02
© Nick Lawman
1894 Latticed Heath 01
© Graham Feathestone

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Local, but occurring in all five vice-counties in grassy areas where clovers, trefoils and lucerne grow. Apparently clumps of tufted vetch among long grass is a common feature of many sites (PQW pers. comm.).

2012 (CHF): Widespread but local in both upland and lowland habitats. Numbers may have declined a little.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species