Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jun, Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 8-11mm.

Foodplant: Many plants.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19641857191819411979
Year last recorded20142014201520142014
Number of records28614638327218
Number of individuals28114244229618
Unique positions4753969912
Unique locations5354919510
Adult records28214636125918
Immature records00010

For the county, we have a total of 1105 records from 303 sites. First recorded in 1857.
 

Photos


1858 V-Pug 05 Under Spec 2
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
1858 V-Pug 04 Top Spec 2
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
1858 V-Pug 03 Top
© Colin Duke All Rights Reserved 2018
1858 V-Pug 02
© Dave Shenton
1858 V-Pug 01
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Another of the pugs which are relatively easy to identity. There are now records from all five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): Widespread across the county in two broods; the second being largest.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species