Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 7-9mm.

Foodplant: Greater Plantain, Ribwort Plantain, Common Sorrel, Sheep's Sorrel and similar.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142013
Number of records146259010360
Number of individuals2292817022586
Unique positions351426306
Unique locations401425305
Adult records145248610059
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 424 records from 114 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1024 Cnephasia incertana 02
© Charles Fletcher, 20 Jun 2001
1024 Cnephasia incertana 01
© Charles Fletcher, 7 Jul 2001

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and common throughout all five vice-counties.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species