Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Rare and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 5-8mm.

Foodplant: Teasel.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19492012198620022001
Year last recorded20142012201420132001
Number of records4611921
Number of individuals5781811
Unique positions1011421
Unique locations1111421
Adult records4501621
Immature records11300

For the county, we have a total of 69 records from 29 sites. First recorded in 1949.
 

Photos


0962 Cochylis roseana 03
© Andy Nunn
0962 Cochylis roseana 02
© Dave Shenton
0962 Cochylis roseana 01
© Charles Fletcher, 28 Jul 2001

Species Account


Similar species: 0963 Cochylis flaviciliana.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Local and restricted to the south of the County.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC62. Layerthorpe, York, 31.7.2001 (MRB). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
VC65. Nosterfield NR., 28.7.2001 (CHF, JCW, SPW). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species