Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug

Forewing: 10-12mm.

Foodplant: Jointed Rush, Sharp-flowered Rush and Soft-rush.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded18831978188320042004
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records5910144474
Number of individuals99132812045
Unique positions2484192
Unique locations2483992
Adult records5910144474
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 264 records from 82 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2379 Small Rufous 04
© Andy Nunn
2379 Small Rufous 03
© Dave Williamson
2379 Small Rufous 02
© Dave Williamson
2379 Small Rufous 01
© Charles Fletcher, 11 Aug 2004

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Previously only recorded once since Porritt: from Spurn (VC61) in July 1953 (Michaelis, 1954). This moth has become well established at Skipwith Common since 1979 and has now also been recorded in VC62 and VC63.

Beaumont, 2002: There were previously only a few scattered records of this moth, it has recently been recorded more widely and locally commonly.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC64. Bishop Monkton, 28.7.2004 (D&DB). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
VC65. Nosterfield NR, 11.8.2004 (CHF, JCW). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

2012 (CHF): This species continues to turn up at new sites but numbers tend to fluctuate. It is usually recorded in small numbers but can be fairly common in marshy areas eg 35 at Bishop Monkton on 21/8/2005.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species