Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 5-6mm.

Foodplant: Compact Rush, Soft-rush, Hard Rush and Saltmarsh Rush.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19881947198019702006
Year last recorded20141997201420142014
Number of records2639234
Number of individuals27151237
Unique positions1128133
Unique locations1228123
Adult records2538214
Immature records10120

For the county, we have a total of 65 records from 37 sites. First recorded in 1947.
 

Photos


0582 Coleophora glaucicolella 03 reared from larva
© Derek Parkinson
0582 Coleophora glaucicolella 02 case on Compact Rush
© Derek Parkinson
0582 Coleophora glaucicolella 01 case with C.alticolella cases
© Charlie Streets, Feb.13th 09.

Species Account


Similar species: Adults similar to several other Coleophera species, and requires gen. det., larval cases on juncus similar for alticolella and glaucicolella, but larva distinct with care.

Beaumont, 2002:
VC61. Burton Constable, 23.7.1988 det. HEB (JAN); Spurn, 27.7.1997 det. HEB (BRS); Skipwith Common, 9.7.1997; Thornton Ellers, 12.7.1997; Wheldrake Wood, 16.7.1997 det. HEB (ASE). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 52, 2006:
VC65. High Batts NR, three 1.7.2006 det. HEB (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.


 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species