Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 5-6mm.

Foodplant: White Clover.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19881859198219742002
Year last recorded20142014201420132014
Number of records15725463149
Number of individuals215214976113
Unique positions232025178
Unique locations231825166
Adult records15724463149
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 308 records from 88 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0518 Coleophora mayrella 02
© Charles Fletcher, 21 Jun 2003
0518 Coleophora mayrella 01
© Charles Fletcher, 21 Jun 2003

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widely recorded and often common in the south of VC63, there are scattered records from elsewhere in the vice-county and also from vice-counties 62 and 64.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 8.7.2002 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species