Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Mar-Apr.

Forewing: 13-17mm.

Foodplant: Lady's Bedstraw, other bedstraws.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291883184718831880
Year last recorded20112014201420152015
Number of records3220510676189
Number of individuals244701493152217
Unique positions2054479625
Unique locations19545010224
Adult records281968574183
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 1193 records from 249 sites. First recorded in 1847.
 

Photos


1775 Mottled Grey 04
© Andy Nunn
1775 Mottled Grey 03
© Derek Parkinson
1775 Mottled Grey 02
© Damian Money
1775 Mottled Grey 01
© Charles Fletcher, 26 Apr 2010

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Most frequent on moors but also occurs locally in some lowland heath and woodland localities.

2012 (CHF): Widespread in the uplands in spring and occasionally wandering to the lower ground.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species