Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Rare and very local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jul, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 13-16mm.

Foodplant: Pedunculate Oak. Sessile Oak and Turkey Oak.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19921932188318832004
Year last recorded20141984201420142014
Number of records36544132
Number of individuals3354242
Unique positions20225101
Unique locations2022881
Adult records36541102
Immature records00100

For the county, we have a total of 100 records from 59 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1680 Maiden's Blush 07
© Andy Nunn
1680 Maiden's Blush 06
© Andy Nunn
1680 Maiden's Blush 05
© David Williamson
1680 Maiden's Blush 04
© Dave Shenton
1680 Maiden's Blush 03
© Ray Priestley
1680 Maiden's Blush 02
© Barry Spence, 10 Jul 2010
1680 Maiden's Blush 01
© Ian Marshall, 12 May 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: There are only three recent sites for this species and two older, previously missed, records.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 7.6.2004 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

2012 (CHF): This species seems to be doing well in oak-rich areas in the south of the county though we still only receive a handful of records. There have now been records in all five VCs with one in VC65 in 2004.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species