Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local naturalised resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Mid May-Sep.

Forewing: 13-16mm.

Foodplant: Scots Pine.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19891919199420002001
Year last recorded20142014201320142014
Number of records6946132215
Number of individuals7151142420
Unique positions29169115
Unique locations331510115
Adult records6946112215
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 165 records from 74 sites. First recorded in 1919.
 

Photos


1454 Dioryctria abietella 03
© Damian Money
1454 Dioryctria abietella 02
© C H Frost, 27 Aug 2007
1454 Dioryctria abietella 01
© Ian Marshall, 26 Aug 2007

Species Account


Similar species: The four Dioryctria species in Britain, are difficult to tell apart. In particular, D. abietella with similarly pine-feeding 1454b Dioryctria sylvestrella and 1455 Dioryctria simplicella.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Records under this name include D. mutatella (Fuchs), formerly regarded as a form of abietella but now considered to be distinct. These old records are quite widely distributed in vice-counties 62 to 64 but only one has presently been confirmed as referring to the present species. Further work is required to establish the relative frequencies of these two moths in Yorkshire.

Beaumont, 2002: In 1989 most records were unconfirmed, the moth is now recorded in small numbers from widely scattered localities in vice-counties 61 to 64. There is, as yet, no perceptible difference in the distribution of this and the next species within the County.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 7.7.2001 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species