Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-Jun, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 14-18mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants. Goosefoots.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291964188319101979
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records1855456447439213
Number of individuals39621048489717411
Unique positions912877819
Unique locations972977839
Adult records1845453425407212
Immature records30000

For the county, we have a total of 3410 records from 295 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


2145 Nutmeg 04 ova
© Barry Warrington
2145 Nutmeg 03
© Andy Nunn
2145 Nutmeg 02
© Ian Marshall, 16 May 2010
2145 Nutmeg 01
© Charles Fletcher, 7 May 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: This species has expanded both its northern and western ranges in the County. P.Q. Winter suggests that on the east coast it is probably a migrant and only temporary resident, but elsewhere in Yorkshire it would appear to be fairly well established.

2012 (CHF): There has been a big expansion in numbers and range since 1989 and it can now be found all over the county though it is still a little uncommon in the west. Numbers vary a lot from year to year and may be augmented by migration. Counts of over 50 have occurred in some years at Spurn. There is a long flight time with two overlapping broods.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species