Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Mar-early May.

Forewing: 8-14mm.

Foodplant: Various deciduous trees.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19841998190419732000
Year last recorded20142014201520152015
Number of records25717031717563
Number of individuals782530118241692
Unique positions6061954810
Unique locations556185489
Adult records25517030816660
Immature records10700

For the county, we have a total of 982 records from 258 sites. First recorded in 1904.
 

Photos


0663 Diurnea fagella 05
© Nick Lawman
0663 Diurnea fagella 04 female
© Andy Nunn
0663 Diurnea fagella 03
© Andy Nunn
0663 Diurnea fagella 02 female
© Ian Andrews
0663 Diurnea fagella 01
© Charles Fletcher, 11 Apr 2001

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: A common to abundant moth throughout all five vice-counties
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species