Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Apr-May.

Forewing: 16-20mm.

Foodplant: Pedunculate Oak and Sessile Oak.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19401883188318831880
Year last recorded20142014201420152011
Number of records281216714720
Number of individuals3014011326521
Unique positions185132508
Unique locations174932498
Adult records241176013319
Immature records13100

For the county, we have a total of 383 records from 155 sites. First recorded in 1880.
 

Photos


2015 Lunar Marbled Brown 05
© Andy Nunn
2015 Lunar Marbled Brown 04
© Paul Holmes
2015 Lunar Marbled Brown 03
© Dave Shenton
2015 Lunar Marbled Brown 02
© Damian Money
2015 Lunar Marbled Brown 01
© Terry Box, 11 Apr 2009

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Whereas D. dodonaea (Denis & Schiffermuller) has, if anything, decreased in Yorkshire, the present species seems to have increased in recent years. It also feeds on oak.

2012 (CHF): This species flies a month earlier than the similar Marbled Brown which has a much more restricted range in the county. Recorded from areas with mature oaks and numbers seem to be slowly increasing. Rare in the west of the county and in the east of VC61 because of lack of suitable habitat.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species