Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Nb

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul, (Aug).

Forewing: 10-12mm.

Foodplant: Sallows and willows.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19842010196219932003
Year last recorded20142013201420142003
Number of records258265191
Number of individuals338481191
Unique positions6513551
Unique locations6713351
Adult records254256191
Immature records20300

For the county, we have a total of 345 records from 107 sites. First recorded in 1962.
 

Photos


74.011 Cream-bordered Green Pea 06
© Nick Lawman
74.011 Cream-bordered Green Pea 05
© Andy Nunn
74.011 Cream-bordered Green Pea 04
© Andy Nunn
74.011 Cream-bordered Green Pea 03
© Dave Shenton
74.011 Cream-bordered Green Pea 02
© Ian Andrews
74.011 Cream-bordered Green Pea 01
© Jax Westmoreland, 07 Jul 2010

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: This uncommon and very local species is still present at its only formerly known site at Thorne Moors (YNU, 1970). It has now also been recorded from several other localities in the south of the County.

Argus 47, 2001-04
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 7.6.2003 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

2012 (CHF): Most records are still from the south and east of the county but there has been an expansion of range and numbers since 2003. There was a marked contraction in 2007 and 8 (eight records in each year), probably due to wet weather in June and July in both years, but this was followed by a further expansion in the next three years with 2010 bringing the first record for VC62. This pattern of expansion and contraction is typical of many species moving further north. Take care not to confuse this species with Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana. Our records are the most northerly in the country.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species