Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Uncommon and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun.

Forewing: 3mm.

Foodplant: Willows.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded20142009200120042005
Year last recorded20142014201420132010
Number of records1233103
Number of individuals4324601
Unique positions1223103
Unique locations1225103
Adult records00300
Immature records1230103

For the county, we have a total of 49 records from 41 sites. First recorded in 2001.
 

Photos


0025 Ectoedemia intimella 03
© Charlie Streets Nov.12th 2016
0025 Ectoedemia intimella 04
© Charlie Streets Nov. 15th 2016
0025 Ectoedemia intimella 02 mine on sallow
© Andy Nunn
0025 Ectoedemia intimella 01 leaf mine
© Charles Fletcher 19 Nov 2005

Species Account


Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC63. Potteric Carr NR, 25.6.2002, 24.6.2003 (RIH), mines on Salix caprea 2.12.2003 (HEB, RIH); Anston Stones Wood, 28.6.2002; Stainton Little Wood, mines on Salix 6.11.2003 (HEB). NEW COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 50, 2005:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, mine on Salix caprea 1.12.2005 (CHF). NEW VICE COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 58, 2009:
VC62. Arncliffe Wood, vacated mines on goat willow 5.11.2009 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Current status (HEB, 2011): First recorded in the south of VC63 in 2001 and has since been found widely, mainly in the western half of the county, in vice-counties 63, 64 and 65 but with a single record from VC62 in 2009.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species