Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2 leaf-mine   See here for explanation

Flight time: May-mid Jun.

Forewing:

Foodplant: Birch.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041859188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142013
Number of records123099439
Number of individuals142040070
Unique positions123076439
Unique locations102975409
Adult records20720
Immature records92878407

For the county, we have a total of 193 records from 163 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


0034 Ectoedemia occultella 03 mines on birch
© Andy Nunn
0034 Ectoedemia occultella 02 tenanted leaf mine
© Dave Shenton
0034 Ectoedemia occultella 01 leaf mine
© Charles Fletcher 6 Oct 2001

Species Account


Most records are of leaf-mines.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and usually common to abundant, recorded from all five vice-counties.

2013 (CHF):A very common and distinctive leaf mine which is not likely to be confused with any other species mining on birch. The mine is a roundish, often almost circular, primary, upper-surface blotch without a trace of an initial corridor. There are often several mines in leaf. The mine has a conspicuous dark centre, where the larva often retreats. Young mines consist of only the dark centre, without the light periphery.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species