Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Recorded all months. Jun-Oct. Overwinters to following Spring.

Forewing: 9-14mm.

Foodplant: Bindweed spp.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19491859188319742001
Year last recorded20152014201520142015
Number of records157831196284065
Number of individuals17554571302144371
Unique positions753984648
Unique locations773786657
Adult records157430995481965
Immature records10300

For the county, we have a total of 3756 records from 272 sites. First recorded in 1859.
 

Photos


1524 Common Plume 09 Front
© Colin Duke
1524 Common Plume 08 Lateral
© Colin Duke
1524 Common Plume 07 Top
© Colin Duke
1524 Common Plume 06 Top
© Colin Duke
1524 Emmelina monodactyla 05
© Andy Nunn
1524 Emmelina monodactyla 04
© Derek Parkinson
1524 Emmelina monodactyla 03 pupae
© Derek Parkinson
1524 Emmelina monodactyla 02 larva on bindweed
© Derek Parkinson
1524 Emmelina monodactyla 01
© Charles Fletcher, 1 Nov 2001

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and common throughout vice-counties 61 to 64, unrecorded in VC65.

Argus 50, 2006:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 20.9.2001 and many subsequent records; High Batts NR., 2.10.2002; Nosterfield NR., 11.8.2004 (CHF). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species