Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-Jun, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 6-7mm.

Foodplant: Alder, Birch.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19911883188319762001
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records4324292818
Number of individuals4741334528
Unique positions261922166
Unique locations202022165
Adult records4323282718
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 142 records from 83 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1136 Epinotia immundana 04 ex larva
© Andy Nunn
1136 Epinotia immundana 03
© Andy Nunn
1136 Epinotia immundana 02
© Charles Fletcher, 26 May 2001
1136 Epinotia immundana 01
© Charles Fletcher, 9 Sep 2001

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Local among alder, there are scattered records from vice-counties 62 to 64. In the southern part of VC63 it has been recorded quite widely and fairly commonly in recent years.

Beaumont, 2002:
VC61. Scampston Park, 8.6.1991 (HEB); Allerthorpe Common, 13.5.1992 det. HEB (GBS); South Cave, 17.5.1993 det. HEB (DBC). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Argus 47, 2001-04:
VC65. Hutton Conyers, 26.5.2001 det. HEB (CHF); High Batts NR., 17.8.2002 (CHF, JCW, SPW). NEW VICE-COUNTY RECORD.

Current status (HEB, 2011): The first county record was from Rothamsted data from Harrogate (VC64) in 1975 but it was not seen again in the county until it appeared at Rossington (VC63) in 1987. Afterwards recorded sparsely in vice-counties 61 and 63 during the 1990s with records increasing during the following decade. Still largely confined to the south of the county but with indications of a northward spread to VC62 from 2009. A moth that will probably be found more widely among birches in the coming years.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species