Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Odd records mid May-Jul, most Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 6-8mm.

Foodplant: Birch, Sallow.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041883188319721883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records81451707128
Number of individuals19414938321047
Unique positions353259266
Unique locations283354256
Adult records80441647027
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 395 records from 146 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1134 Epinotia ramella 08
© Terry Box, 30 Aug 2015
1134 Epinotia ramella 07
© David Ashton, 6 Aug 2016
1134 Epinotia ramella 06
© Dave Williamson
1134 Epinotia ramella 05 f. costana
© Andy Nunn
1134 Epinotia ramella 04
© Andy Nunn
1134 Epinotia ramella 03 f. costana
© Terry Box, 14 Aug 2012
1134 Epinotia ramella 02
© Ian Marshall, 5 Aug 2011
1134 Epinotia ramella 01
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and common to very common among birch throughout all five vice-counties.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species