Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident. Under-recorded due vast majority tre

Local Record: Grade G   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Oct-Nov.

Forewing: 16-20mm.

Foodplant: Birch and Alder.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291937188319451883
Year last recorded20122013201420142010
Number of records19610733479
Number of individuals532444110612
Unique positions181617247
Unique locations171519236
Adult records19110128447
Immature records02000

For the county, we have a total of 392 records from 80 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1797 Autumnal Moth 02
© Damian Money (Specimen caught by Robert Woods)
1797 Autumnal Moth 01
© Terry Box, 27 Sep 2011

Species Account


See November Moth agg.

Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: As with E. christyi (Allen) the true status of this moth in Yorkshire is difficult to ascertain due to confusion with other members of the genus. However, three of the moths examined at Pannal (see E. christyi) were of the present species (six percent of the similar moths captured) and there is another record which has definitely been confirmed by genitalia examination. It has not been stated whether any of the records below which do not contain a comment have been checked in this way.

2012 (CHF): This species is usually better marked than November and Pale November Moths and typical specimens usually turn out to be this species. It is safer however to dissect them as it is very easy to make mistakes. It appears to be widespread in small numbers all across the county.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species