Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 8-9mm.

Foodplant: Mosses.

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19041999188318832001
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records15622451268477275
Number of individuals313142731071942428
Unique positions75471068726
Unique locations7845998426
Adult records15602451248458275
Immature records00000

For the county, we have a total of 3827 records from 332 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1344 Eudonia mercurella 01
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Widespread and usually common but not recorded from VC65.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species