Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Aug.

Forewing: 15-18mm.

Foodplant: Cleavers and Bedstraws

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19291883188318831883
Year last recorded20142014201420142014
Number of records597115496463016778
Number of individuals1822335051270108542896
Unique positions17715213227368
Unique locations17614612828566
Adult records592715106102922772
Immature records12000

For the county, we have a total of 11960 records from 801 sites. First recorded in 1883.
 

Photos


1758 Barred Straw 03 underside
© Charles Fletcher, 9 Jul 2008
1758 Barred Straw 02
© Charlese Fletcher, 9 Jul 2008
1758 Barred Straw 01
© Ian Andrews

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: Now common to abundant in many lowland areas, especially of VC64 but less common on higher ground. The foodplant (cleavers), is common in hedgerows alongside arable fields but dies out if grazed so the moth is mainly associated with arable farming and smaller scale cultivation (PQW). Recorded over all five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): Common and widespread in both upland and lowland areas of the county.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species