Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Apr-Jun.

Forewing: 8-11mm.

Foodplant: Hawthorn, Oak

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19761883186119811979
Year last recorded20142014201420152015
Number of records2515211220829
Number of individuals2747513332635
Unique positions442242508
Unique locations472242498
Adult records2475211019429
Immature records00210

For the county, we have a total of 652 records from 168 sites. First recorded in 1861.
 

Photos


1853 Oak-tree Pug 02
© Mike Pearson, 15 Apr 2011

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: In 1976 the first record of this species occurred since Porritt's list (1883-86) and it has now been recorded in all five vice-counties.

2012 (CHF): Widespread across the county but in smaller numbers than Brindled Pug with which it is often confused. Oak-tree Pug is smaller and paler with a smaller broader discal spot and a pale patch distal to this. The peak flight time is 2-3 weeks later than Brindled Pug.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species