Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Rare and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug

Forewing: 8-10mm.

Foodplant: Field Maple

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19731972199018761985
Year last recorded20132009201420142014
Number of records138254142
Number of individuals610424854
Unique positions12619217
Unique locations12619226
Adult records65253342
Immature records22040

For the county, we have a total of 129 records from 65 sites. First recorded in 1876.
 

Photos


1812 Maple Pug 01
© Nick Lawman
1812 Maple Pug 02
© Jim Morgan
1812 Maple Pug
© Alan Draper

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: There are now six known sites in Yorkshire for this species and there may well be more as it is very easy to overlook (AMR pers. comm.).

2012 (CHF): Records have increased since 1989 with most coming from the magnesian limestone belt which runs down the centre of the county and there have now been records further north in Durham. One of the smallest Pugs and flying the same time as Slender Pug with which it is easily confused. Unless you are really confident you can separate these two species, it should be dissected.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species