Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 9-11mm

Foodplant: Common Juniper, Prostrate Juniper, cypresses

Regional breakdown:

 VC61VC62VC63VC64VC65
Year first recorded19811961197319591880
Year last recorded20132014201420132014
Number of records13217612638027
Number of individuals155243140101888
Unique positions2017246515
Unique locations2117246814
Adult records13217511737521
Immature records01002

For the county, we have a total of 841 records from 144 sites. First recorded in 1880.
 

Photos


1854 Juniper Pug 02
© Tony Moverley, 25th July 2012
1854 Juniper Pug 01
© Charles Fletcher

Species Account


Sutton & Beaumont, 1989: The majority of these records probably originate from larvae on introduced bushes which may now be established. However we do also have records from indigenous Yorkshire plants where the moth may well have been an unnoticed resident for many years.

2012 (CHF): This species seemed to be quite common and widespread in the 1990s but has declined considerably in the last few years although we still get scattered records in all five VCs. A decline has been noticed in other parts of the country.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species